Jump to content
angelalahavok

Question about i864 and job

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm wondering if when u file for adjustment of status, do u include the affidivit of support at the time u file or do u show that later? Do u have to show 3 months of pay stubs? I'm wondering because right now I only make 100% above guideline and when my fiancé comes I will get a 2nd job so that I can be making the 125%.

Also is it fine to file for adjustment of status after the 90 days? I heard u have unlimited time to file.. Is it true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm wondering if when u file for adjustment of status, do u include the affidivit of support at the time u file or do u show that later? Do u have to show 3 months of pay stubs? I'm wondering because right now I only make 100% above guideline and when my fiancé comes I will get a 2nd job so that I can be making the 125%.

Also is it fine to file for adjustment of status after the 90 days? I heard u have unlimited time to file.. Is it true?

You do include form I-864 with the AOS packet. You have to prove that you make over the poverty guidelines.

You can file after 90 days as long as you get married within the 90 days.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although there's no deadline to file for AOS, once the K1 expires and until you have the AOS NOA1 in hand (which is the official proof you've submitted it), you're out of status, even if you married within the 90-day window. Once you have the AOS NOA1 in hand, then you enter a "Lawful Period Of Stay Authorized by the Attorney General of the US".

So while you don't technically have to file for AOS within any specific time window, it's not that good an idea to just let it slide for a while.


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×