Jump to content
Eric & Idalia

I-864 last three years or last year tax information

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I will have my interview for a CR1 visa in Ciudad Juarez consulate on June 25.

Our joint sponsor emailed me this afternoon telling me:

"On the government website, they specifically state 'I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years. I have attached the required photocopy or transcript of my Federal tax return for only the most recent tax year.'"

Once I told her that we needed the last three years tax information. I remember I read something about it somewhere. I mean in some official website, but I can't find it!!

I found this video that is in Spanish. The lawyer says that because we are doing consular processing we need to present the last three years' tax information.

Do I have to present just the 2014 tax info in the interview or the last three?

If it is the last three, where can I find official info? I already checked in my Google Chrome's bookmarks and look it up on Google and I did find info about it mentioning the last three years but they are not official websites. If you have official info, can you please send it to me to give it to out joint sponsor?

Thanks in advance for your responses.

Edited by Eric & Idalia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Item 7 in the instructions for I-864 describes in detail:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS changed its rule on submitting tax returns along with Form I-864 almost 6 years ago. Last 3 years tax returns or transcripts used to require BEFOR but not for the last 6 years. Now they require ONLY last/previous year's tax return. That's all. It's optional and up to the applicant to send last 3 years' tax returns. USCIS and Consulars request for the last 3 years' tax returns ONLY when applicant's current is a bit short and s/he wants govt. to consider/evaluate the totality of his/her last 3 years' income, then only s/he is required to submit last 3 years' returns because applicant is requested US govt. to consider his/her previous income as well...Otherwise, there is no need to have 3 years' income tax returns. However, keep it in mind that Consulars CAN request 3 years' returns to weigh the totality of financial situation of sponsor as laws give them a discretionary authority to request it which they very rarely do ask for it.

This info, as to which year's tax returns are required to submit, is on the instructions for this form itself...

Hi Yeah our join sponsor read the instruction and she emailed me saying that just one year was requested, but then I told her that I read somewhere about the three years. Then she said "but in the instructions come clear one year" so I thought about sending her official websites stating about the last three years' info.

Thanks for your time an answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

T think you should listen to your atty & act accordinly

Hi Jawaree, lady from the video is not my lawyer. She is a lawyer who posts videos on Facebook.

I was looking for some official sources to send our joint sponsor as she mentioned that in the instructions say just one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×