Jump to content
A&C.

k1 visa question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys ,

me and my girl friend we been talking for over year now and when we start talking she was separated from her ex husband for 2 years before we start talking ,

my question is after she divorce and applying for k1 visa , you think the fact she was talking to me while she was married to somebody else will be issue in my interview ?

your respond will be appreciate it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not by itself, depends on the totality of the case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's actually a few number of people here who were talking to their current signifigant other while waiting for the divorce process.

Divorces can take a long time, even ones where everythings rosy. My exhusband and I seperated and he moved out of the house to his girlfriends house the same month we seperated and the same month that I started dating my fiance. MOST divorce decree's say at the very beginning the date of seperation, tbqh that dates more important than the divorce finalization in cases like this. Due to lack of money we didn't file for divorce until december, but weren't living together and each had our own boyfriend/girlfriend since March. The divorce wasn't finalized until June and it was an easy divorce too, uncontested, everything agree'd apon, just had to wait for the paper work to make it through. We didn't file for the K1 immediately though, we wanted to after we got engaged and were ready for the step. We got engaged 6 months after the divorce was finalized and petitioned for K1 10 months after the divorce was finalized. Over all relationship has been going on for over 2 years now.

That said, as long as there's no reason to believe that she got a divorce to say just bring you into the country then you're fine. Everyone's situation is different, divorce can take a while, and that's usually taken into consideration in cases like this.

Either way there are people here who have been in the same boat and it wasn't an issue, even for those who applied for the K1 the day after they got their divorce decree finalized.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×