Jump to content
lala64

Which form at NVC for K1 visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I just got approved a few days ago but am seeing post on the electronic applications form DS260 not working. After doing some research it is my understanding that K1 visa do not need this form. is that correct. I understand they need a DS156or DS156k. I that correct. If so is this submission still slowed down for the electronic process and payment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact the interviewing embassy/consulate for packet 3 information.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I just got approved a few days ago but am seeing post on the electronic applications form DS260 not working. After doing some research it is my understanding that K1 visa do not need this form. is that correct. I understand they need a DS156or DS156k. I that correct. If so is this submission still slowed down for the electronic process and payment?

DS160 is the form. As far as I am aware it is currently not problematic. You should generally wait until you know your application is at the consulate and you receive a letter notifying you of what your next steps are.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DS160 is the form. As far as I am aware it is currently not problematic. You should generally wait until you know your application is at the consulate and you receive a letter notifying you of what your next steps are.

Ok I was also told that I could contact NVC in about 2 weeks to get my case number and request they send out packet 3 via email as Jamaican mail is unreliable. So of course I want to be proactive:) thanks all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I was also told that I could contact NVC in about 2 weeks to get my case number and request they send out packet 3 via email as Jamaican mail is unreliable. So of course I want to be proactive:) thanks all.

Not sure about that exactly, at least with regard to requesting they send out packet 3. What you can do is call them in about two weeks to get your case number (603-334-0700). Two weeks is a guideline, sometimes it takes longer. Often they will give you a standard call back in 30 days message. They are also hard to get ahold of, so expect to be on hold for long wait times, or times of not even being able to get into the queue. You should eventually receive a letter from the NVC informing you of the case number and letting you know it's been sent to the embassy and you can confirm that it's there by checking the tracking online. Once the case is at the embassy, it is the embassy that controls sending packet 3 out. I imagine you'd have to somehow contact the embassy in that case, if they allow you to do so.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this point you need to obtain advise from those from your embassy. Everyone here is helpful, but for the specifics of what you need to complete are embassy specific.

Packet 3 check list as of October 10, 2014

_____DS-160 Application Form:

The DS-160 Form is available online at http://ceac.state.gov/genniv/. The system will automatically generate receipt after you submit the form.

Send a copy of the confirmation receipt and a photocopy of the biographic information page of the applicant’s passport to KingstonIV@state.gov with the following Subject line format, “CASE NUMBER-DS 160 CEAC# BARCODE”. E.g. “KNG 2013100000-DS-160 CEAC #AA003GUI60”

_____Passport: Obtain a valid passport. A passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa.

_____Photographs: You will also need six (6) color photographs that show a full front view of the facial features of the applicant. These photographs must be printed on one-ply paper with a matte finish, measure 2 inches (50mm x 50mm approx.), be unmounted, and have a white or off-white background. No earring, head covering or dark glasses should be worn. Hair must not cover the ears and no shadow should be seen on the photographs. Photographs that do not comply with the above requirements will not be accepted.

_____Birth Certificate: Obtain one certified copy of your birth certificate. If you have any children who will accompany you, you must obtain one certified copy of each child’s birth certificate. If born in Jamaica, any birth certificate submitted must be the new style issued by the Registrar General’s Department on security paper. Handwritten copies are not acceptable.

_____Marriage Certificate: Obtain one certified copy (if you or your fiancé/fiancée were married previously) of your marriage certificate or certificates, and one certified copy of the divorce or death certificate to prove dissolution of any marriage. If married in Jamaica, this copy must be the new style issued by the Registrar General’s Department on security paper. Handwritten copies are not acceptable.

_____Police Certificate: You (and any children over the age of 16 who will accompany you) must obtain a police certificate from the police authorities of any country (including Jamaica) where you have resided for more than six months since your 16th birthday. Police certificates are valid for one year from the date of issuance.

_____Court Records: If you have been convicted of a crime or other offence, obtain a certified court record covering each offence.

_____Military Records: If you have served in the military, you must submit a military record for your complete years of service. This record must also show any convictions of crimes before any military tribunals.

_____Certificate(s) of Non-Impediment to Marriage: If you are a Jamaican resident, you must obtain a Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar General’s Department on security paper. If you have any Jamaican-resident children who will be accompanying you who are aged 18 or older, each such child must present a Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar General’s Department on security paper.

_____Evidence of Support: You must submit evidence that you (and any accompanying children) are not likely to become a public charge (i.e. financial burden to the U.S. Government) while in the United States. Typically, evidence submitted by an applicant presented to meet this requirement of the law will consist of a Form I-134 “Affidavit of Support” completed by the petitioning fiancé/fiancée or other U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, along with the sponsor’s most current year’s 1040 and W2, current bank statements, earnings statements, and an employment letter.

_____Medical Examination: Please schedule your medical examination no later than 7-10 days prior to your appointment time to ensure the medical report is ready for you to take to the Embassy on the day of your interview. Be sure to go to the Embassy doctor before going to the clinic for additional vaccinations.

_____Application Fee: Pay the non-refundable US$265.00 visa fee (in Jamaican dollar equivalent) for each applicant, including children, at the U.S. Embassy on the day of your interview. The fee is valid for one year.

Include in the packet is a copy of the I-129F petition that your fiancé filed on your behalf, criminal background information that the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has gather on your fiancé, and information that USCIS has provided regarding any prior Form I-129F filings by your fiancé as applicable.

Also in this packet is a pamphlet regarding the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA). Before your visa interview, it is important that you carefully read the pamphlet. In doing so, you will learn about your rights and protections, as well as resources available to you, if help is needed when you enter the United States. During your visa interview, the consular officer will summarize the information on the pamphlet. After reading the pamphlet, keep it handy for quick reference later, as needed

Again, please ensure that you have all of the above documents in hand when you come to the Embassy for your visa interview.

We hope the above information addresses any questions you may have regarding procedures for qualifying to receive a fiancé/fiancée visa. If you have any other questions, please feel free to send an email to kingstoniv@state.gov or visit the U.S. Embassy website at http://kingston.usembassy.gov.

We look forward to seeing you on your appointment date.

Sincerely,

Consular Officer

Enclosures:

1. Nonimmigrant Photograph Specifications

2. Affidavit of Support (I-134)

3. Medical History Form

4 Immunization instruction sheet

5. Copy I-129F Petition

6. Criminal background information

7. IMBRA Pamphlet

Edited by Pinkrlion

Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this point you need to obtain advise from those from your embassy. Everyone here is helpful, but for the specifics of what you need to complete are embassy specific.

Packet 3 check list as of October 10, 2014

_____DS-160 Application Form:

The DS-160 Form is available online at http://ceac.state.gov/genniv/. The system will automatically generate receipt after you submit the form.

Send a copy of the confirmation receipt and a photocopy of the biographic information page of the applicants passport to KingstonIV@state.gov with the following Subject line format, CASE NUMBER-DS 160 CEAC# BARCODE. E.g. KNG 2013100000-DS-160 CEAC #AA003GUI60

_____Passport: Obtain a valid passport. A passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa.

_____Photographs: You will also need six (6) color photographs that show a full front view of the facial features of the applicant. These photographs must be printed on one-ply paper with a matte finish, measure 2 inches (50mm x 50mm approx.), be unmounted, and have a white or off-white background. No earring, head covering or dark glasses should be worn. Hair must not cover the ears and no shadow should be seen on the photographs. Photographs that do not comply with the above requirements will not be accepted.

_____Birth Certificate: Obtain one certified copy of your birth certificate. If you have any children who will accompany you, you must obtain one certified copy of each childs birth certificate. If born in Jamaica, any birth certificate submitted must be the new style issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper. Handwritten copies are not acceptable.

_____Marriage Certificate: Obtain one certified copy (if you or your fiancé/fiancée were married previously) of your marriage certificate or certificates, and one certified copy of the divorce or death certificate to prove dissolution of any marriage. If married in Jamaica, this copy must be the new style issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper. Handwritten copies are not acceptable.

_____Police Certificate: You (and any children over the age of 16 who will accompany you) must obtain a police certificate from the police authorities of any country (including Jamaica) where you have resided for more than six months since your 16th birthday. Police certificates are valid for one year from the date of issuance.

_____Court Records: If you have been convicted of a crime or other offence, obtain a certified court record covering each offence.

_____Military Records: If you have served in the military, you must submit a military record for your complete years of service. This record must also show any convictions of crimes before any military tribunals.

_____Certificate(s) of Non-Impediment to Marriage: If you are a Jamaican resident, you must obtain a Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper. If you have any Jamaican-resident children who will be accompanying you who are aged 18 or older, each such child must present a Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper.

_____Evidence of Support: You must submit evidence that you (and any accompanying children) are not likely to become a public charge (i.e. financial burden to the U.S. Government) while in the United States. Typically, evidence submitted by an applicant presented to meet this requirement of the law will consist of a Form I-134 Affidavit of Support completed by the petitioning fiancé/fiancée or other U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, along with the sponsors most current years 1040 and W2, current bank statements, earnings statements, and an employment letter.

_____Medical Examination: Please schedule your medical examination no later than 7-10 days prior to your appointment time to ensure the medical report is ready for you to take to the Embassy on the day of your interview. Be sure to go to the Embassy doctor before going to the clinic for additional vaccinations.

_____Application Fee: Pay the non-refundable US$265.00 visa fee (in Jamaican dollar equivalent) for each applicant, including children, at the U.S. Embassy on the day of your interview. The fee is valid for one year.

Include in the packet is a copy of the I-129F petition that your fiancé filed on your behalf, criminal background information that the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has gather on your fiancé, and information that USCIS has provided regarding any prior Form I-129F filings by your fiancé as applicable.

Also in this packet is a pamphlet regarding the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA). Before your visa interview, it is important that you carefully read the pamphlet. In doing so, you will learn about your rights and protections, as well as resources available to you, if help is needed when you enter the United States. During your visa interview, the consular officer will summarize the information on the pamphlet. After reading the pamphlet, keep it handy for quick reference later, as needed

Again, please ensure that you have all of the above documents in hand when you come to the Embassy for your visa interview.

We hope the above information addresses any questions you may have regarding procedures for qualifying to receive a fiancé/fiancée visa. If you have any other questions, please feel free to send an email to kingstoniv@state.gov or visit the U.S. Embassy website at http://kingston.usembassy.gov.

We look forward to seeing you on your appointment date.

Sincerely,

Consular Officer

Enclosures:

1. Nonimmigrant Photograph Specifications

2. Affidavit of Support (I-134)

3. Medical History Form

4 Immunization instruction sheet

5. Copy I-129F Petition

6. Criminal background information

7. IMBRA Pamphlet

Agreed. thanks a bunch this gives me a great idea of what to expect from Jamaica. I sent this to my fiancé and he will look over it and will start getting his passport and other certificates ready until the packet arrives. I appreciate the time you took to help me out in this matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×