Jump to content
jmana

AOS and Travel

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and stepdaughter just got their travel permit that I filed along with their AOS. So she immediately made plans to travel back home before her daughter begins school. Thing is, I was looking at the travel permit today and it mentions that if the person was here illegally for more than 180 days, they won't be able to get back into the US even with the travel permit. Here's the thing, I applied for the AOS more than 8 months ago, and their initial visas (K1 and K2) expired about a year ago. We married before the 3 months was up, so I was under the impression that they are here legally, but the fact that it's taken almost a year for the AOS to be done scares me a bit, because it seems like a gray area where you applied and are waiting, but the I-94 is expired (and has been for more than 180 days). Do you think they would have any issues getting back into the US??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam. based AOS to Working and Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

~:time:~It helps everyone that uses the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From all I have read. as long as you married within the 90-day post-US-entry window, and as long as you filed for AOS right after, then you're good. While AOS is pending you are in a "lawful period of stay authorized by the Attorney General of the US", so you're never really illegally in the US.

They should be fine. :)


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the period between the day their K1/K2 visas expired to the day you received your first NOA . If that period is more than 180 days they will be banned for 3 years.

I was set up on going home for a while too, and even though everything looked okay for me, and I had my travel documents only 3 months after applying ( AOS is taking 8 months so far) I deceded to talk to a lawyer, before leaving. He adviced me not to leave. He said - they might let you in - no problems, but they may not. And you also risk to miss if you pending case makes a step forward. Just sooo complicated.. If your wife really wants to travel - talk to a lawyer , and more importantly - find out why is your case taking so long. Call and request information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×