Jump to content
dassy004

pls help. when can I file for citizenship?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Married since july 26th of 2012 and was placed in removal in fedbuary 2013. Case was over and termination of deportation was canceled by IJ in september of 2014. Filed my first ever greencard in october of 2014 and was granted a 10 years greencard on may 19th 2015 because my marriage was already more than 2 years old.I received the card today and was ask you guys about the citizenship rules just to be clear. Can I apply in July 26th when my marriage clocks 3 years or do I have to wait for 3 years from the 19th when I was approved? Pls I really need help to fully understand the rules.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your marriage time doesn't matter because you just receive your greencard. Look at your green card, last line "Resident since" you can apply 3 year minus 90 days from that day (assuming you are still married to same USC by then.)


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband received his 10 year green card December 2014, he applied for his citizenship February 2015, can't remember, and on May 18th, 2015 he received/approved for United Stated Citizenship and had his Oath Ceremony the same day.


“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband received his 10 year green card December 2014, he applied for his citizenship February 2015, can't remember, and on May 18th, 2015 he received/approved for United Stated Citizenship and had his Oath Ceremony the same day.

Unrelated to OP's question. You went through K-1 visa, AOS, ROC and then naturalization.

Timeline is different for OP as they just received green card and they need at least 3 yr as LPR before being able to apply for naturalization.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS to US Citizenship forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unrelated to OP's question. You went through K-1 visa, AOS, ROC and then naturalization.

I was simply stating our own process/experience because she stated she had her 10 year greencard, and yes, after three years I was under the impression they could file for naturalization. However, it took us five. . And yes, of course our timelines would differ.

Edited by MouadsWife

“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married since july 26th of 2012 and was placed in removal in fedbuary 2013. Case was over and termination of deportation was canceled by IJ in september of 2014. Filed my first ever greencard in october of 2014 and was granted a 10 years greencard on may 19th 2015 because my marriage was already more than 2 years old.I received the card today and was ask you guys about the citizenship rules just to be clear. Can I apply in July 26th when my marriage clocks 3 years or do I have to wait for 3 years from the 19th when I was approved? Pls I really need help to fully understand the rules.

Thanks

You become eligible after 3 years of being a Lawful Permanent Resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×