Jump to content
isaacb20

Citizenship Application

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Have you been a permanent resident for at least 3 years?

Uscis has more legal info here http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/naturalization-spouses-us-citizens

Edited by evapaula

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also, look up section E here http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter3.html
you can apply 90 days before ​t​he ​date youwould first ​me​e​t the ​required three-year period ​of continuous residence​.​


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isaacb20, you can apply for citizenship 90 days before your 3 years anniversary of being permanent resident. Use this link and calculate when you are eligible to apply for your citizenship...http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html Good luck to you.


" For I know the plans I have for you, declares the Lord, plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future."

My Timeline


Entered the USA on July 22nd, 1999 on B1/B2 (I-94 valid through January 2000)
Second marriage to the Love of my life on August 5th, 2006
Son born on September 30th, 2007
Son born on August 26th, 2009
Deported/Removed from the US on August 19th, 2010
Filed an I-824 (01-06-2011)
I-824 Approved (01-21-2011) and Forwarded to NBC
Email From The NVC (02-07-2011) Case Received and Case Number Assigned
AOS and IV invoices fees on February 11th, 2011
AOS and IV invoices fees pay on February 14th, 2011
AOS and IV Documents requested by the NVC on February 15th, 2011
AOS and IV Documents sent to the NVC on February 28th, 2011
Case closed on March 15th and Sent to US Consulate - VISA INTERVIEW ON MAY 4TH, 2011 AT 7:30AM
VISA DENIED FOR UNLAWFULL PRESENCE ONE YEAR OR MORE (QUALIFY FOR WAIVER)
Waiver of Inadmissibility filed on May 11th, 2011 in Yaounde, Cameroon.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be a permanent resident for 3years in October.i just want to know if i can apply for citizenship on an earlier date or i have to wait till October which i will be three years permanent resident.

You can send in your application 90 days before the 3rd anniversary of the Resident Since date on your application IF:

1- your spouse has been a citizen for 3 full years on the day that you apply

AND

2- you have been married for 3 full years on the day that you apply

AND

3- you meet the physical presence and continuous residence requirements described in the USCIS naturalization guide (M476)


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×