Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SK2014

AOS while out of status

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

Please can you give me some advice

I arrived on a K1 and married within the 90 days

I am going to file for Adjustment of Status but I am waiting for info from my co-sponsor

My stamp in passport is June 2nd - so after this date I am out of status correct?

The Adjustment of Status packet what forms do I file? I-485, I-864(x2 as I have a co-sponsor) AP and EAD correct?

I spoke to USICS customer Services and the girl said something about a 1-130 then back tracked and said I don't need to file this Do I need to file this form?

Also just a last question,

As I may end up filing for Adjustment after June 2nd (stamp in passport given at POE) must I pay extra on top of $1070 fee to adjust? Is there an extra form I must fill?

Thanks for any help advice you can give!!!

S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the VJ K1/K3 AOS Guide, VJ K1 Tip Guide, and the USCIS website for info:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all

Please can you give me some advice

I arrived on a K1 and married within the 90 days

I am going to file for Adjustment of Status but I am waiting for info from my co-sponsor

My stamp in passport is June 2nd - so after this date I am out of status correct?

The Adjustment of Status packet what forms do I file? I-485, I-864(x2 as I have a co-sponsor) AP and EAD correct?

I spoke to USICS customer Services and the girl said something about a 1-130 then back tracked and said I don't need to file this Do I need to file this form?

Also just a last question,

As I may end up filing for Adjustment after June 2nd (stamp in passport given at POE) must I pay extra on top of $1070 fee to adjust? Is there an extra form I must fill?

Thanks for any help advice you can give!!!

S

All you need to do is submit the I-485, I-864 forms, I-765 (EAD) and the I-131 (AP). There is no deadline to file this, and you will only pay $1070...even if you file after June 2. There are no extra fees, nor are there extra forms to fill out.

You also do not need the I-130.

Follow the AOS from K-1 guide already linked to help you.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×