Jump to content
Boxingfan

What is the point of conditional green card?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If the sponsoring citizen has no say in having it taken away.. in case of things not working out etc? my question is about why do they have this thing and make people pay and file................ it seems to serve no purpose really, other then just another fee for uscis. i read cases on vj where people are seperating before the end of the 2 year conditional greencard and everyone advises them that ohhh dont even worry, he/she can not take your green card away. you can remove conditions on your own.

so my question is, if a marriage is less then 2 years old then why do they issue a "condtional" greencard? why not issue one with no conditions as these conditions don't really serve a purpose. just seems to me that uscis just wants another fee for nothing. someone people explain the point of the conditions and what purpose exactly does it serve?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to General Immigration Related Discussion from IR1/CR1 as it is not a question about the visa process but more of a discussion about the conditions of the 2 yr GC.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See Immigration and Nationality Act (INA): http://www.uscis.gov/laws/immigration-and-nationality-act


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The conditional green card was created for the purpose you stated; to make sure that the marriage is legitimate.

If you've been married for more than 2 years when you apply for a green card, then you don't need a conditional green card.

If you've been married for less than 2 years, then you have to go through the ROC process.

However, after this was implemented, waivers were added to recognize special circumstances. Over time, these became giant loopholes. Some people may argue that it's time to do away with the conditional green card while others may argue that it's time to tighten the restrictions and make it more difficult for someone who is divorced to remove conditions.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As currently configured it is pointless.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×