Jump to content
roobear

A complicated mailing address and proof of relationship questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I have some general questions on mailing address things as well as proof of our ongoing relationship. Any help would be VERY appreciated as I am currently in medical school and am trying to finish the I-129F before I leave the country for my summer break (on top of all my school work and everything!).

1. Mailing Address. I cam a student and in three weeks and I will be on break and traveling for 2 months. After that I will be moving to another city (I still don't have an apartment). I normally use my parent's address for important documents, which is in a completely different state. What mailing address should I use? It is ok if my mailing address for the I-129F is different than my physical addresses on the G325-A? Also, which address should I put on the cover letter - or can I just leave out an address on this? Or would it be better to submit everything with my current address and then as soon as I leave on vacation change the mailing address to my parents (even though I won't be living there...).

2. Address in the United States where your fiancé intends to live. Again, this is hard, because I don't know where I will be moving to yet and so I don't know where he will be living. Should I put my current address (which is going to change), or my parent's address?

3. Proof of ongoing relationship. I meet my fiancé while I was living in Ecuador. We have been together since then, and I moved back to the US a year ago. This is a total of 2.5 years and a lot of evidence. I have the typical evidence showing my trips to ecuador in the last year, but what kind of evidence should I show of our relationship while I was living in Ecuador? I have pictures and emails but that is all. Also, should I show my initial flight to Ecuador when I moved there and should I include photocopies of my visa while I stayed there? Do I need to explain what I was doing while I was there?

4. Part 2 Question 34a. I am writing up a supplement that explains how we met and then the dates of our meeting/trips since we met. This evidence will then be included in the proof of ongoing relationship. Is this appropriate?

thank you every so much for all of your help! I would be so lost without this community!

- Jenni

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You can use your parents address so that you get your mail for sure.

2. Use you parents address

3. You can include your passport stamps but make sure to explain so that the adjudicator understands that you were with her for 2.5 years. You can add receipts or any ticket stubs of your trips together with pictures to prove it. Try to stick to recent photos that were taken within 2 years of filing.

4. Yes.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×