Jump to content
AoiHana35

NVC Sent Packet to Consulate, No Letter?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!

Our Petition was sent from the UCIS to NVC May 1st, and then sent to the Japanese Consulate on May 13th and is now READY

Status:

Ready

Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section.

I have yet to receive a letter from the NVC but I called today and I got our case number. Does my fiance need a copy of this letter? What should we do next?


event.png

I-129F sent: 10/09/2014

I-129F NOA1: 10/16/2014

I-129F NOA2 Case Approved: 04/28/2015

Japan Embassy - Case Created 05/12/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner may receive a letter from NVC, some do and some do not. The casefile number is the important thing to have when you enter the world of the Dept. of State.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved from K1 Process to K1 Progress Forum~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé received her packet 3 from the embassy in Tokyo about 2 weeks after status changed to ready. Everything you need to do next is in that packet. Instructions come in Japanese and English. As for the letter from NVC, you've already got the case number and that's all you really need. It was nearly a month from the time I got the case number over the phone until I finally got the letter. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×