Jump to content
chocoboom

Application for Naturalization - Earliest Date for Submission

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!



I would like to know when is the earliest date I can submit the N400 - Application for Naturalization? I read that you can submit your application 90 days prior to the 3rd year anniversary date of your Green Card Issuance (married to US Citizen). So, if my the date on my Green Card says I've been a Permanent Resident since August 20, 2012, I can apply as early as May 22, 2015? Is that correct? Also, there's a checkbox on the form that will state that I should have been a permanent resident for at least three years. Is it okay if I still check that box eventhough there's still less than 90 days before my 3rd year anniversary of my Green Card at the time of submission of the N400 form? Thank you for your time and help! I appreciate it.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I would like to know when is the earliest date I can submit the N400 - Application for Naturalization? I read that you can submit your application 90 days prior to the 3rd year anniversary date of your Green Card Issuance (married to US Citizen). So, if my the date on my Green Card says I've been a Permanent Resident since August 20, 2012, I can apply as early as May 22, 2015? Is that correct? Also, there's a checkbox on the form that will state that I should have been a permanent resident for at least three years. Is it okay if I still check that box eventhough there's still less than 90 days before my 3rd year anniversary of my Green Card at the time of submission of the N400 form? Thank you for your time and help! I appreciate it.

You can apply 90 days earlier IF:

You've already been married for 3 full years on Ye day you apply AND your spouse has been a USC for 3 full years on the day that you apply.

Use the early filing calculator to check the date you can apply. http://www.uscis.gov/early-filing-calculator

You can check the 3 year box even if you are applying early.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×