Jump to content
Jen Ryan

K1 - Adjustment of Status (edited title)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You posted under the IR-1/CR-1 forum., and you never mentioned a K-1, so I answered accordingly.

No, a K-1 has nothing to do with a CR-1.

After entering on the K-1 and marrying, you file for AOS to get a green card.

I do not have the forms for you. This is a do-it-yourself website. Follow the Guides on VJ and read the directions for Form I-485. You can find the I-485 on the USCIS's website.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from family based from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi what I have is K1 fiancé visa, WE have to file papers for adjustment of status right and that's going to be the CR1, is that right ? Do you have the documents that I can fill up ?thank you

These are the forms you need to file: http://www.visajourney.com/content/adjustmentforms

Follow this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.. I have one more question, will it cause any delay if we are going to get married 2 days before the 90days given time end? Do we have to file for the adjustment of status a day after the wedding or it doesn't matter it wont affect anything ? Our wedding date will be on July 25.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~duplicate post removed~

~title edited for clarity~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.. I have one more question, will it cause any delay if we are going to get married 2 days before the 90days given time end? Do we have to file for the adjustment of status a day after the wedding or it doesn't matter it wont affect anything ? Our wedding date will be on July 25.

To fulfill the requirement of the K1 visa, you have to get married within the 90 days. You can't file for AOS before getting married, because being married to a US citizen makes you eligible to file for it in the first place.

There is no time limit to file for AOS, so you don't necessary have to file the day after your wedding. However, once the 90 day-period is over, you will be out-of-status until you file for AOS and get NOA1. File for AOS as soon as possible after the wedding. You can get most of the paperwork ready before the wedding and then mail the package sometime after the wedding.

Good luck! :)

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also filed a CR-1, i will have my anniversary in August. Things have been going slow for me at NVC. If my husband has his interview after our anniversary date, does he get the IR-1 automatically? (or if he enters U.S. after our anniversary)


Met: (F) December 19, 2012
Married: (L) August 5, 2013 (L)

USCIS
I-130 Sent: August 1, 2014
I-130 NOA1: August 7, 2014

NVC PROCESS
26-JAN-2015 I-130 NOA2: APPROVED
03-FEB-2015 USCIS sent petition to NVC
26-FEB-2015 Case # and IIN assigned
27-FEB-2015 Completed DS-261
27-FEB-2015 Paid AOS fee
04-MAR-2015 AOS fee Deducted from Bank
16-MAR-2015 Mailed AOS & "Supporting Documents" (IV package)
23-MAR-2015 NVC sent email confirming they received my package
20-APR-2015 NVC sent a choice of agent form checklist?? missing...odd
20-APR-2015 Called NVC rep checked DS-261 form, yay finally!!
23-APR-2015 Received IV invoice through email but cant pay online yet... :cry:
27-APR-2015 Finally Paid IV fee
04-MAY-2015 Submitted DS-260 form
16-JUN-2015 Supervisor Review (they are so inadequate ..grrr)
13-JUL-2015 Case Complete with Supervisor on the phone
20-JUL-2015 Received Official Case Complete letter...waiting for interview :dancing:
23-SEPT-2015 Interview!! - They asked for a joint sponsor - received hated 221g form (at least it wasn't a "NO")
25-NOV-2015 Finally sent the documents required with 221g form...
30-NOV-2015 They updated my case file on CEAC but still reads "Admin Processing"..(crossing fingers)

14-DEC-2015 They "touched" and update my case file at the embassy, still under AP

28-DEC-2015 They touched my file again...still under AP

29-DEC-2015 !!!! VISA ISSUED - According to CEAC site...yay!! (now waiting to see when we can pick up)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×