Jump to content
djadja hichem

can someone help ? or can i sponsor my self ?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys, please is there anyone who can help? even by an idea or suggestion

i am guy from Algeria and i got married with american woman, we are interracial couple, we have been married for 1 year and half and we have a son he is 8 months old now, born in algeria and got his american passport from the american embassy and
he is with my wife (his mom) in USA now

i am at nvc phase now and we need co sponsor to complete the process and send AOS to nvc
we do not need real financial help , all we need is the I-864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys, please is there anyone who can help? even by an idea or suggestion

i am guy from Algeria and i got married with american woman, we are interracial couple, we have been married for 1 year and half and we have a son he is 8 months old now, born in algeria and got his american passport from the american embassy and

he is with my wife (his mom) in USA now

i am at nvc phase now and we need co sponsor to complete the process and send AOS to nvc

we do not need real financial help , all we need is the I-864

what is the question?



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys, please is there anyone who can help? even by an idea or suggestion

i am guy from Algeria and i got married with american woman, we are interracial couple, we have been married for 1 year and half and we have a son he is 8 months old now, born in algeria and got his american passport from the american embassy and

he is with my wife (his mom) in USA now

i am at nvc phase now and we need co sponsor to complete the process and send AOS to nvc

we do not need real financial help , all we need is the I-864

You have plenty of time to find a joint sponsor. That person must be a USC, family or close friend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then she needs to find someone to be a Joint Sponsor, USC or LPR domiciled in the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one on this site is foolish enough to take the responsibility to sign an I864 for a total stranger as it put you on the hook for years and most of us have family we need to bring over. Your wife should check parents , siblings, relatives, co workers. If you fail then you will have to wait until she can save the money needed to cover the shortage.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one on this site is foolish enough to take the responsibility to sign an I864 for a total stranger as it put you on the hook for years and most of us have family we need to bring over. Your wife should check parents , siblings, relatives, co workers. If you fail then you will have to wait until she can save the money needed to cover the shortage.

ur right man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Previous posters have covered joint sponsors. Two other options:

1) The petitioner's (or intending immigrant spouse's) assets can be used to supplement income. For a spousal petition, assets are counted at 1/3 the rate of income, e.g. if your wife makes $1000 below 125% of the poverty line for the household size, she would show at least $3000 in assets.

2) The intending immigrant spouse's income can be used if it will continue from the same source after obtaining LPR status. (This likely does not apply to you if you'll be moving, but FYI.)

The I-864 instructions contain more information on these options.


2012: Married
2014 2016 2017: I-130 packet direct to Frankfurt

Frankfurt's "steps" to DCF:

Step 1: I-130 Petition Checklist (PDF, from their USCIS page)

Step 2: Immigrant/Fiance(e) & K-Visa Applicant Checklist (PDF, from their Appointment & Interview page)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Previous posters have covered joint sponsors. Two other options:

1) The petitioner's (or intending immigrant spouse's) assets can be used to supplement income. For a spousal petition, assets are counted at 1/3 the rate of income, e.g. if your wife makes $1000 below 125% of the poverty line for the household size, she would show at least $3000 in assets.

2) The intending immigrant spouse's income can be used if it will continue from the same source after obtaining LPR status. (This likely does not apply to you if you'll be moving, but FYI.)

The I-864 instructions contain more information on these options.

thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×