Jump to content
nsnow

Removing Conditions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For those who are in the US through marriage, I have a CR-1 visa and was told I need to remove the conditions 90 days before our second anniversary (which is this december).. Can I fill out the I-751 now or do I have to wait closer to the date we got married?..

I moved here April 2015, and in my passport the visa expires Sept of this year, the guard said i'll receive my green card before this etc etc, but he still mentioned that I have to file that I-715 paperwork to remove conditions since its before our 2 year wedding anniversary.

Did I miss something? Was the guard wrong? Our lawyer didn't tell us the most expensive paperwork is when i'm already moved here! :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do not pay the fee then you do not remove conditions.

Biometrics are part of the process, yours will be out of date.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right - as noted by Boiler - Biometrics is a fee at almost every stage of the immigration process - you'll suck it up at least twice more - ROC and then citizenship or renewing your 10 GC - whichever you choose.

Just a nice way for them to make extra $$$ but also they can ensure there isn't fraud taking place in between

Also, do we really have to pay $500? I've already had biometrics through this process, do I have to do that again as well?


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For those who are in the US through marriage, I have a CR-1 visa and was told I need to remove the conditions 90 days before our second anniversary (which is this december).. Can I fill out the I-751 now or do I have to wait closer to the date we got married?..

I moved here April 2015, and in my passport the visa expires Sept of this year, the guard said i'll receive my green card before this etc etc, but he still mentioned that I have to file that I-715 paperwork to remove conditions since its before our 2 year wedding anniversary.

Did I miss something? Was the guard wrong? Our lawyer didn't tell us the most expensive paperwork is when i'm already moved here! :(

http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is 90 days of your "residency" 2-year anniversary; so sometimes in 2017! On your Permanent resident card, you will have the date you moved ex. April 19 2015; that date+ 2 year - 90 days is when you can send your Removal of Condition (i-751)

It is good to read about what will be required now, so you can archive the evidence until then...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Come and do some reading in the Removal of Conditions forum and familiarize yourself with everything there. Then you will know what to expect. Your life will be a lot easier if you collect evidence during the next couple of year by just putting copies of things aside for use later. You will be sending evidence of a bonafide relationship all over again.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×