Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,


I am currently in the process of trying to immigrate to the US. My step mother is American by birth and my father is now a permanent resident of the US with a green card. They began filing for me last March to become a permanent resident as an unmarried daughter of a US citizen. I was approved and I am now in the 7 year wait list to receive a number. My brother is 20 and he will also be getting his immediately like my father....leaving me the only one in our family without a visa, forcing me to live in the UK by myself.


In April we filed for an H1-B visa but I didn't make the lottery. We are looking to file again next year but I need something between now and then.


We are now trying to explore more options for me so that I can remain here in the US.


I graduated from university a year ago in July and so we are looking at the possibility of filing for a J1 visa. However, we know that this must be done no later than a year from graduating.


I just need some advice and help on what steps I can take next. I want to be here with my parents and brother in the US with the ability to work and live here without having to leave every 90 days.



What are my options?!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was going to say student but that would be tricky for 7 years and does not come with work authorisation, well very limited.

Not sure what you travel pattern is but do not abuse the VWP privilege otherwise you will not be visiting at all.

Marriage is the obvious one, either gender.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't ever abused the VWP program, but it makes me nervous that I am travelling backwards and forwards very frequently and this surely sets off alarm bells?

I would never stay over the allowed 90 days, but that doesnt mean they can stop me from coming.

It seems like marriage is the only option!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sooner or later they will wonder, multiple 90 days will catch up with you.

Do you have anybody in mind?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler is available, send him private messages.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That would make me a dirty or dirtier old man.

I recommend www.farmersonly.com


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But everyone says age is just a number.

There is that....


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×