Jump to content
noini89

Proof of citizenship for petitioner (adopted)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I just want to make sure as my boyfriend who is petiioner was adopted as young child. We almost have the packet ready to send for K-1 VISA but I want to make sure that would be enough if we send the document of his citizenship and the copy of the enitre US passport, right? I figure we don't need his birth of certificate as he was born outside the US?

Please, advise, thanks


K1 Timeline 5.5 MONTHS

Spoiler

1-129F Filed: 05-29-2015

NOA 1: 06-05-2015

NOA 2: 07-23-2018

NVC Received: 08-20-2015

NVC Left: 05-25-2015

Consulate Received: 05-28-2015

Packet 3 Received: 09-04-2015

Packet 3 Sent: 09-05-2015

Medical Interview: 09-09-2015

Packet 4 Received: 09-25-2015

Interview Date: 10-16-2015

Visa Received: 10-16-2015

US Entry: 11-14-2015

 

AOS Timeline 9.5 MONTHS

Spoiler

AOS Filed: 01-13-2016
AOS Package delivered: 01-19-2016 (Day 1)
NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL: 01-25-2016 (Day 7)
NOA1 Hard Copy: 01-29-2016 (Day 11)
Biometrics Letter: 02-08-2016 (Day 21)
Biometrics appointment: 02-16-2016 (Day 29)

EAD Approved: 03-30-2016 (Day 71)

AP Approved: 03-31-2016 (Day 72)

EAD 'Card mailed' update: 04-04-2016 (Day 76)

EAD/AP Combo card received: 04/06/2016 (Day 78)

AOS Interview Notice: 09-09-2016

AOS Interview: 10-12-2016

AOS Approval: 10-12-2016

AOS Card Mailed: 10-17-2016

 

ROC Timeline

ROC Filed: 08-25-2018

ROC Package delivered: 08-28-2018 (Day 1)

Check cashed:

NOA1:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need the Citizenship Certificate or the complete copy of the US Passport, not both. Birth certificate is useless in this specific instance.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×