Jump to content
bkromka

Recent Naturalized Citizen Sponsoring Parents that own US Property

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I've recently became a US Citizen and now I am in the process of sponsoring my parents for their Green Card / Employment Authorization document. My parents have lived here for over 20 years, originally coming here on a work visa which has since expired (and was never renewed).

I just received an RFE saying: "Based on the documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the petitioner/sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the petitioner/sponsor's household size.

Subtmit evidence of assets that meet the standards listed below or obtain a join sponsor......."

My question is, can my parents be their own sponsor? They own their own home (which could be used as an asset) - plus they have money in their bank accounts. All in US, of course. Or does the sponsor need to be an outside party that is a legal resident of this country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal Resident or a USC.

US domiciled.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, it has to be a second home, they cannot be homeless if immigration needed to liquidate their home

so you will need a joint sponsor

you are always the primary sponsor as the petitioner, you will need to get a joint sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have a second home - a summer house. Should I simply send two deeds indicating their ownership of two properties? Should I also include their bank statements?


And just to confirm they are not legal residents - but they are US domiciled for over 22 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then they do not qualify


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about this part?:

"You may use the assets of the intending immigrant regardlessof where he or she resides. The intending immigrant mustprovide evidence of such assets with this form. Form I-864Ais not required to document the intending immigrant's assets."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×