Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dean_De

Peer Counselling Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

For peer counselling at the CFO is travel clearance really needed? My children are ages 14 and 15 and in their website it says:

For youth emigrants aged 13 to 19, the following additional documents are also required:

  1. Photocopy of parent's passport or valid identification card, if accompanied by parent/s during registration
  2. Letter of authorization from parent/s authorizing the guardian to register the child with CFO on their behalf (if accompanied by guardian during registration)
  3. Original and photocopy of DSWD travel clearance (click here for the new guidelines on issuance of travel clearance)

but when I emailed them inquiring about this, they replied saying it is not really needed.

Reason I am asking is that, my children lives in Leyte and I was wanting them to get the Seminar done before they go back home after receiving their visa. And in doing so, we are still nto certain if and when I will be picking them up ( I am the biological mother), which is really difficult to do so since I have a toddler and I can not leave her with my husband since he just started a new job and doesn't have any vacation left. Bringing her means paying for her fare too - not to mention paying or mine and my other 2 minor children. My younger sister is still overseas ( business travel ) and will be back 2 weeks after their interview and is scheduled for her US Visa interview.

It is just confusing that what the person from CFO says is different form what is on their website.

Thank you!

Dhel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone,

For peer counselling at the CFO is travel clearance really needed? Yes. They will need to be registered. No Filipino who is immigrating to another country can leave without a CFO sticker placed in their passport and only after attending the CFO seminar. This includes children. My children are ages 14 and 15 and in their website it says:

For youth emigrants aged 13 to 19, the following additional documents are also required:

  1. Photocopy of parent's passport or valid identification card, if accompanied by parent/s during registration
  2. Letter of authorization from parent/s authorizing the guardian to register the child with CFO on their behalf (if accompanied by guardian during registration)
  3. Original and photocopy of DSWD travel clearance (click here for the new guidelines on issuance of travel clearance)

but when I emailed them inquiring about this, they replied saying it is not really needed.

Reason I am asking is that, my children lives in Leyte and I was wanting them to get the Seminar done before they go back home after receiving their visa. And in doing so, we are still nto certain if and when I will be picking them up ( I am the biological mother), which is really difficult to do so since I have a toddler and I can not leave her with my husband since he just started a new job and doesn't have any vacation left. Bringing her means paying for her fare too - not to mention paying or mine and my other 2 minor children. My younger sister is still overseas ( business travel ) and will be back 2 weeks after their interview and is scheduled for her US Visa interview. Your children must attend the special session for their age group. It's different from what you will hear but covers some of the same topics. So they must travel with you.

It is just confusing that what the person from CFO says is different form what is on their website. There is an online registration and their is another form that needs to be completed once you arrive a CFO. So your not getting the complete information, just the information that will cause you to be confused. So register everyone first and then when you arrive you will fill out another form. My 10 yo didn't have to attend but needed to be registered and CFO sticker placed in his passport but my 20 yo did attend the CFO for adults and she got a CFO sticker placed in her passport.

Thank you!

Dhel

Good luck. There is information at my guide. Select the link at the twisting arrow below.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone,

Good luck. There is information at my guide. Select the link at the twisting arrow below.

Hi Greenbaum,

I know that they have to attend the peer counselling, my confusion is about the need for the travel clearance. Is it really asked during the CFO seminar? ( It is stated in their website that they should have ) - but my thing is, I want my children to attend the Peer Counselling while they are in Manila ( my parent will be with them as legal guardian - with all necessary documentations as a proof of legal guardian ) right after they receive their visa.

However, during that time, we are still not certain who will be traveling with them here in the US - the plan is for my sister to bring them here but then it is still dependent whether or not her US Visa will be approved or not. I am confused if travel clearance will be an issue and will hinder them from attending the CFO. I received email from CFO and they said it is not necessary but I read and understand it different form their website.

Thanks,

Dhel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the travel clearance you are referring to is the actual CFO 'sticker / seal' that the CFO office will put in your passport after attending the seminar. It is not something that you have to take to the seminar.

But maybe I am not understanding your question completely.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Greenbaum,

I know that they have to attend the peer counselling, my confusion is about the need for the travel clearance. Is it really asked during the CFO seminar? ( It is stated in their website that they should have ) - but my thing is, I want my children to attend the Peer Counselling while they are in Manila ( my parent will be with them as legal guardian - with all necessary documentations as a proof of legal guardian ) right after they receive their visa.

However, during that time, we are still not certain who will be traveling with them here in the US - the plan is for my sister to bring them here but then it is still dependent whether or not her US Visa will be approved or not. I am confused if travel clearance will be an issue and will hinder them from attending the CFO. I received email from CFO and they said it is not necessary but I read and understand it different form their website.

Thanks,

Dhel

You as there mother are traveling with them there is no requirement that you need a travel clearance from DSWD. If you sister takes them then she will be required to have a travel clearance. More details here: http://www.dswd.gov.ph/faqs/travel-clearance-for-minors/


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone,

For peer counselling at the CFO is travel clearance really needed? My children are ages 14 and 15 and in their website it says:

For youth emigrants aged 13 to 19, the following additional documents are also required:

  1. Photocopy of parent's passport or valid identification card, if accompanied by parent/s during registration
  2. Letter of authorization from parent/s authorizing the guardian to register the child with CFO on their behalf (if accompanied by guardian during registration)
  3. Original and photocopy of DSWD travel clearance (click here for the new guidelines on issuance of travel clearance)

but when I emailed them inquiring about this, they replied saying it is not really needed.

Reason I am asking is that, my children lives in Leyte and I was wanting them to get the Seminar done before they go back home after receiving their visa. And in doing so, we are still nto certain if and when I will be picking them up ( I am the biological mother), which is really difficult to do so since I have a toddler and I can not leave her with my husband since he just started a new job and doesn't have any vacation left. Bringing her means paying for her fare too - not to mention paying or mine and my other 2 minor children. My younger sister is still overseas ( business travel ) and will be back 2 weeks after their interview and is scheduled for her US Visa interview.

It is just confusing that what the person from CFO says is different form what is on their website.

Thank you!

Dhel

No DSWD travel clearance is not needed if the children are traveling with YOU - the mother. Those additional requirements are for IF a guardian is accompanying the children and not a parent.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No DSWD travel clearance is not needed if the children are traveling with YOU - the mother. Those additional requirements are for IF a guardian is accompanying the children and not a parent.

Hi Hank and Greenbaum,

Thank you guys for the info., I am aware of the fact that a DSWD clearance is needed if my children travels with my sister. But my question is, if during the peer counselling at CFO we are still not decided who will actually travel. Will they insist in asking for a travel clearance? Will they not be allowed to attend the peer counselling?

I am asking coz in their CFO website they had that as an additional requirement for the peer counselling.

"For youth emigrants aged 13 to 19, the following additional documents are also required:

  1. Photocopy of parent's passport or valid identification card, if accompanied by parent/s during registration
  2. Letter of authorization from parent/s authorizing the guardian to register the child with CFO on their behalf (if accompanied by guardian during registration)
  3. Original and photocopy of DSWD travel clearance (click here for the new guidelines on issuance of travel clearance)"

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Hank and Greenbaum,

Thank you guys for the info., I am aware of the fact that a DSWD clearance is needed if my children travels with my sister. But my question is, if during the peer counselling at CFO we are still not decided who will actually travel. Will they insist in asking for a travel clearance? Will they not be allowed to attend the peer counselling?

I am asking coz in their CFO website they had that as an additional requirement for the peer counselling.

"For youth emigrants aged 13 to 19, the following additional documents are also required:

  1. Photocopy of parent's passport or valid identification card, if accompanied by parent/s during registration
  2. Letter of authorization from parent/s authorizing the guardian to register the child with CFO on their behalf (if accompanied by guardian during registration)
  3. Original and photocopy of DSWD travel clearance (click here for the new guidelines on issuance of travel clearance)"

Thanks!

If you will not be taking the children to CFO then according to their required documents list the travel clearance is needed.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×