Jump to content
Caimei

About Nullity of Marriage in Philippines.. Please help!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members! My fiance and I are getting ready to file for K1 visa. I am confused as what to attach to I-129f. I am waiting for my finality and I'll have it in next few days, but my question is what will the USCIS need from me? I heard, The Declaration of NULLITY OF MARRIAGE and ANNULMENT is different. My case falls into the Nullity of Marriage. What do I need to send? Please help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Of Topic to Philippines regional forum for country specific answers *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ members! My fiance and I are getting ready to file for K1 visa. I am confused as what to attach to I-129f. I am waiting for my finality and I'll have it in next few days, but my question is what will the USCIS need from me? I heard, The Declaration of NULLITY OF MARRIAGE and ANNULMENT is different. My case falls into the Nullity of Marriage. What do I need to send? Please help..

First let me say that during the process of receiving your final endorsement from NSO you can file your I-129F. At this stage you do not have to provide any copies of your NSO documents with the filing of the I-129f. You will have to have all your final annulment processing completed when you go for your interview. Divorce, annulment and nullity of marriage are all annotated the same.

Having said that, have you done any of these steps? and which ones have you completed?

1. Once you attain the annulment you will need the decision of the annulment, entry of judgment, then the decree of annulment..

2. Then you’ll need to secure copy of the marriage contract with the annulment annotated on it. A total of four documents.

3. You’ll need to wait 20 days from receipt of the Solicitor General of copy of the decision before you can secure the Entry of Judgment.

4. After securing the Entry of Judgment, you will have to register the same to the Local Civil Registrar where the marriage took place or Filipino’s hometown. The said office will transmit the same to the NSO.

5. You will show the Court what date the LCR transmitted the documents to the NSO. With the proof of receipt of the NSO, the Court will then issue the Decree of Annulment. After 15 days from receipt of the NSO of your documents, you can now request a copy of the marriage contract with the annotated annulment) proceedings. You need to request at least 4 certified copies for future use.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First let me say that during the process of receiving your final endorsement from NSO you can file your I-129F. At this stage you do not have to provide any copies of your NSO documents with the filing of the I-129f. You will have to have all your final annulment processing completed when you go for your interview. Divorce, annulment and nullity of marriage are all annotated the same.

Having said that, have you done any of these steps? and which ones have you completed?

1. Once you attain the annulment you will need the decision of the annulment, entry of judgment, then the decree of annulment..

2. Then youll need to secure copy of the marriage contract with the annulment annotated on it. A total of four documents.

3. Youll need to wait 20 days from receipt of the Solicitor General of copy of the decision before you can secure the Entry of Judgment.

4. After securing the Entry of Judgment, you will have to register the same to the Local Civil Registrar where the marriage took place or Filipinos hometown. The said office will transmit the same to the NSO.

5. You will show the Court what date the LCR transmitted the documents to the NSO. With the proof of receipt of the NSO, the Court will then issue the Decree of Annulment. After 15 days from receipt of the NSO of your documents, you can now request a copy of the marriage contract with the annotated annulment) proceedings. You need to request at least 4 certified copies for future use.

Thank you for the reply. What documents do I need to send to my fiance so he can file I-129f? I know one is my G-325A, but I don't know what else.. Do I need to send the Entry of Judgment(finality)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×