Jump to content
Chazzie

USC petitioning legal Stepchild who is currently in US under a TOURIST VISa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

My Dad is a USC and my mom married him before my youngest sibling turned 18. She is considered a legal stepchild and now that she's here in the US, my stepdad wanted me to help him process her papers. (My mom is a LPR and I petitioned her myself (parent of USC) in case you are wondering. )

Is it possible to file I 130 concurrently with I 485 as long as her stay is still valid here in the US?

If so, how do i answer part 3 question a of i485 *have you ever applied for permanent resident status in the US?

Do i click yes since im concurrently filing for i130 or no?

Thank you in advance! Good luck to us all!


♥Timeline♥

AOS

03-11-2011: mailed AOS packet

03-14-2011: AOS packet received

04-16-11:USCIS lost our I485 forms thus received EAD rejection notice

04-18-11: mailed AOS packet AGAIN

04-19-11:AOS packet received by S. Bush

04-29-11: NOA1 hardcopies for I485 and I765 received :)

05-12-11:Successful walk in biometrics

05-25-11:email notification received stating interview on 6/24

05-27-11:hardcopy for interview received

06-24-11:done with interview.no approval yet

06-25-11: received EAD card

06-29-11:email received AOS approved and green card is on its way! yay! :)

96050467.png

heart_emo.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

My Dad is a USC and my mom married him before my youngest sibling turned 18. She is considered a legal stepchild and now that she's here in the US, my stepdad wanted me to help him process her papers. (My mom is a LPR and I petitioned her myself (parent of USC) in case you are wondering. )

Is it possible to file I 130 concurrently with I 485 as long as her stay is still valid here in the US?

If so, how do i answer part 3 question a of i485 *have you ever applied for permanent resident status in the US?

Do i click yes since im concurrently filing for i130 or no?

Thank you in advance! Good luck to us all!

Hi,

Going to assume that she is unmarried and entered legally.

Since her USC stepdad married her mom before her 18th birthday, he can file an I-130 for her.

If she is currently under age 21, she can adjust status in the US with an I-485 as the Immediate Relative child of a US citizen.

If she is 21 or older, she must wait for an available visa in the F1 family preference category; she must return home to wait about 15 years. An I-485 will be denied.

When will/did she turn 21?

She is considered to have applied for permanent residency if she filed for an immigration visa (DS-230 or DS-260) or permanent residency within the US (I-485). You or mom filing the I-130 (without your sister filing a DS-230, DS-260, or I-485) does not constitute her applying for permanent residency.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is 19 y/o and unmarried. ?


♥Timeline♥

AOS

03-11-2011: mailed AOS packet

03-14-2011: AOS packet received

04-16-11:USCIS lost our I485 forms thus received EAD rejection notice

04-18-11: mailed AOS packet AGAIN

04-19-11:AOS packet received by S. Bush

04-29-11: NOA1 hardcopies for I485 and I765 received :)

05-12-11:Successful walk in biometrics

05-25-11:email notification received stating interview on 6/24

05-27-11:hardcopy for interview received

06-24-11:done with interview.no approval yet

06-25-11: received EAD card

06-29-11:email received AOS approved and green card is on its way! yay! :)

96050467.png

heart_emo.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds odd the OP is confirming this.

Hey ho.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×