Jump to content
CourMad

IR-1 Visa, Germany, what should I take to interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

first of all, admin I am terribly sorry if I am posting to the wrong place.

I have a couple of questions for an interview in Germany, IR-1 Visa.

I read somewhere that they ask for snapshots of chats, emails, phone call logs, etc. between me and my wife.

We do not have much chat and call logs as we have been living together for the past almost 3 years.

we have the following:

1- joint bank account.

2- joint family insurance.

3- city hall registration with both our names (in Germany when you live somewhere, you have to register in the city hall)

4- join tax declarations (filing taxes in Germany as married)

5- mails from drs., the government, etc. with both our names to the registered address.

6- pictures of us together in different countries, with family, etc.

7- boarding tickets to planes.

8- me and my wife are following the same religion.

9- I am 4 years older than her.

what else should we provide?

are like call logs etc. essential? Like we are living together.

thanks a lot guys and good luck to everyone.

p.s: how long does it take frankfurt consulate for an interview after CC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are all good, all those snapchats and facebook stuffs are easy to counterfeit, it might colorize your package but to be very helpful, I don't think so.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I did DCF through Frankfurt so all my paperwork was submitted before the interview, but on the day the CO only asked me what our wedding date was and how we met. I don't think you will have any problems with what you have. My husband and I had only been living together for one year when we started the process and we didn't submit ANY chat or phone logs from before we lived together and when he was deployed (we are military), we didn't get an RFE and we weren't asked for any of that stuff at the interview, although we were told that providing a joint lease/mortgage can be a big help.

Everyone at Frankfurt is really friendly and efficient, I was there about 90 minutes from start to finish and my passport was back with me within three days.

Good luck!


I'm from the UK, hubby is from Michigan and is a retired US Army Officer.   We are currently stationed overseas.

Here is our immigration journey so far....

10.26.13 - Our wedding in Scotland 

11.26.14 - Filed I-130 at US Consulate, Frankfurt (DCF)

11.18.14 - Returned to Scotland to renew our vows for our first wedding anniversary

01.08.15 - NOA2 received in snail mail, together with case number and Packet 3 instructions

02.15.15 - Submitted Packet 3

02.17.15 - Packet 4 received by email with instructions to schedule medical and interview

02.18.15 - Email authorisation received from Consulate to gain access to appointment calendar

03.03.15 - Medical

03.18.15 - Interview - APPROVED!

03.21.15 - Visa in hand

06.10.15 - POE Chicago (final destination Detroit)

07.20.15 - Received SSN in mail

07.27.15 - Received 2 year green card in mail

The journey to ROC starts here...!

10.05.15 - Returned to Germany on government orders

05.25.17 - Mailed ROC package to California Service Centre

06.14.17 - Received NOA 1 (dated 05.30.17)

09.05.18 - Received a second NOA (dated 08.11.18) granting a further six months extension to green card due to 'processing delays'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×