Jump to content
bright009

urgent question about K1

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

please my question is that i lives in europe and can i be able to apply for k1 in my home country without any stress, am more than five years ouside now but on my i-129f that my fiance filed for me, we mention that i will apply for the k1 visa at america embassy in my home country, please what document do i need to get here before i leave and do i have chance on getting the visa??????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you in the U.S. With your fiancé ? You can only get a fiancé visa in your home country by going to a interview there so that is fine, no one can tell you if you will get the visa or not it depends on if the people reviewing and interviewing your case believe your relationship with your fiancé is genuine and real and that you will indeed get married .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you get a police cert from any country in Europe where you've lived more than six months after your 16th birthday.

Can't you have your interview in the European country you're in now? I'm just asking because from what I hear, Nigeria has a very tough embassy due to the high fraud in that country. Plus if you're living in another country and have a home and job there, seems unnecessary for you to have to go back to your home country, unless you need to for collecting documents etc.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most people would avoid Lagos for obvious reasons.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please my question is that i lives in europe and can i be able to apply for k1 in my home country without any stress, am more than five years ouside now but on my i-129f that my fiance filed for me, we mention that i will apply for the k1 visa at america embassy in my home country, please what document do i need to get here before i leave and do i have chance on getting the visa??????

Police certificate.

No one can tell you this, it really depends. Lagos is the #1 high fraud consulate - for a reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely get police certificates from the country you are living in. Also, I believe if you are a permanent resident of the country that you are in, you could interview there and not in Nigeria.

That is correct. You can choose to interview in either Lagos or your current country of residence.

Lagos is hell to go through but you will get scrutinized going through any other country's embassy too because you are of Nigerian nationality.

OP, are you a legal permanent resident there or on a valid student visa ? Why not interview in your current country's embassy ?


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please my question is that i lives in europe and can i be able to apply for k1 in my home country without any stress, am more than five years ouside now but on my i-129f that my fiance filed for me, we mention that i will apply for the k1 visa at america embassy in my home country, please what document do i need to get here before i leave and do i have chance on getting the visa?????That

Yes i can get the criminal cerificate here also in Nigeria with any other document they may need, but i have less than one month on my resident with my international passport, and they cant renew the resident for me again due to some reason, my criminal record is okay both home and here, so that is the reason why i choose Nigeria beacuse i dont know how long it will take them to approve my i-129f not to over stay here, and i think it wont be possible to apply for the k1 visa without a valid resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you get a police cert from any country in Europe where you've lived more than six months after your 16th birthday.

Can't you have your interview in the European country you're in now? I'm just asking because from what I hear, Nigeria has a very tough embassy due to the high fraud in that country. Plus if you're living in another country and have a home and job there, seems unnecessary for you to have to go back to your home country, unless you need to for collecting documents etc.

Yes i can get the criminal cerificate here also in Nigeria with any other document they may need, but i have less than one month on my resident with my international passport, and they cant renew the resident for me again due to some reason, my criminal record is okay both home and here, so that is the reason why i choose Nigeria beacuse i dont know how long it will take them to approve my i-129f not to over stay here, and i think it wont be possible to apply for the k1 visa without a valid resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×