Jump to content
HeandI

AOS from K1. Supporting documents

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Can you please check to see if i have everything prepared to file my AOS. I am yet to locate my NAO2, so I included a copy of the letter from NVC that shows they received my approved petition. I hope that will be ok. My Form-I864 also expired from 03-31-2015 but thats the copy i download from USCIS Website. I am also sending one original copy of my marriage certificate for the I-485 and photocopies for the I-131 and I-765



I-485 Cover Letter



My Address



U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)


P.O Box 805887


Chicago, IL 60680-4120



May 21, 2015



Nature of the submission: I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.



To Whom It May Concern:



Enclosed please find Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, Form I-131 Application for Travel Document, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization and all supporting documents. My eligibility is based on admission as the fiancé of a U.S. citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen within 90 days of entry.


Contents include:


I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status


  • Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Biometrics fee included)
  • Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
  • Copy of my passport (biographical page)
  • Copy of my passport page with K-1 visa and entry stamp
  • Copy of Electronic Form I-94
  • Copy of letter from The National Visa Center (NVC) Acknowledging receipt of approved I-129F Petition from U.S Citizenship and Immigration services USCIS
  • Copy of my foreign Birth certificate
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet
  • G. 325A Supplement (Applicant employment for the past 5 years)
  • Two (2) Passport size photos

I-864 Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act


  • Form I-864 Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act (Petitioner)
    • Copy of U.S citizen passport Biographic page (Petitioner)

  • Form I-864 Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act (Co-sponsor)
    • Copy of federal income tax return, including W-2's for the years 2014, 2013, 2012
    • Employment Certificate
    • Copy of most recent pay stubs
    • Copy of U.S. Co-sponsor passport biographic page

I-765 Application for Employment Document


  • Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization
  • Copy of my Passport with biographic page and nonimmigrant visa
  • Copy of Electronic Form I-94
  • Two (2) Passport size photos
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate

I-131 Application for Travel Document


  • Form I-131 Application for Travel Document
  • Copy of my Passport with nonimmigrant visa
  • Copy of Electronic Form I-94
  • Copy of letter from The National Visa Center (NVC) Acknowledging receipt of approved I-129F Petition from U.S Citizenship and Immigration services USCIS
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Two (2) Passport size photos

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.



Sincerely,


________________


Signature


my name


AOS Date Filed : 2015-05-27

Got rejection notice on May 29, 2015 for an incomplete application

Receive rejected application on June 6, 2015

Resubmit June 8, 2015

Delivered June 9, 2015

NOA Date : 2015-06-16

Bio. Appt. : 2015-07-06

EAD and AP Approved Date : 2015-08-14

Date Combo Card Received : 2015-08-21 (Received my card about 6hrs apart on the same day they sent an e-mail that they shipped my card).

Receive Potential Interview Waiver Letter: September 9, 2015 sigh!!
AOS Approved without interview 2015-10-08 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :star: 3 MONTHS AND 22 DAYS AFTER NOA1 (F)
(L)In God I Put My Trust :star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa forum as that is the process Op is asking about *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×