Jump to content
Amine87

Military record -Algeria-

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have a question especially for algerians concerning the military record for package 3. I'm a 28 years old algerian student, a reason why military never called me to do my military service, and I really don't wanna do it, been 11 years in university and I don't wanna waste 1 year doing it. My question are:

1- is it mandatory to bring exemption card to US embassy in Algiers during my interview? will it compromise getting k1 visa? cuz I've been traveling a lot, even went to US many times, and no one ever asked me it.

2- certificate of enrollment in university won't help me during my interview?

3- is there a way to get this card without being enrolled in military for 1 year?

Thank you guys for your help :)

Edited by Amine87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hehe Hi again and tyvm for the packet3 sample. Well they're saying:

1- persons who have served in the military forces of any country must provide an original copy of their military record: This doesn't concern me since I never did that.

2- if exempted from military service, the applicant should also provide an original copy of the exemption record (which is "la carte militaire" or also called Algeria "Carte jaune" : Well I'm not exempted either so this doesn't concern me too.

Donnu if I'll have a year, I think all new cases are sent to California service center since March 27th, 2015. I am scared if go do my military duty, they'll send us noa2. Plus the enrollement is in every fall/spring.

So much troubles :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, but the problem is that in countries like Algeria where military is mandatory, you MUST show a military card of some sort. We have the same thing in France.

I have an email from my consulate officer. It reads:


So far, all the Algerian applicants interviewed at Post always provided us with their original military card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, yeah if they sent him a call order then he took the right decision. It takes 12 months, most of the time they can leave after 10 months. Yes, they have vacations of 2-3 days during holidays, not that sure of how many days exactly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×