Jump to content
bhindzioncurtain

Following guide but still confused

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I spent most of today filling in forms and have a simple question.

I am going to file both I-130 packet and I-485 packet but noticed they ask for a few of the same things ;

certified copy of your marriage certificate

copy of the petitioner's and/or intending immigrant's divorce documents

G-325A filled out by the foreign spouse

I guess I just duplicate some things since it is a bureaucracy.

And I have a question about the I-693, does everyone have to do that?

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If just one set why does the guide mention including them twice?

Also do I need to get the I-693 done before sending in the I-130 & !-485 packets?

Yes, I-693 is mandatory for AOS and so is I-864. So you'd have to do the medical before sending the package in.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the guide might say make 2 copies, so you send one and keep one for your records and to bring to your interview. So basically, you send one packet and have a duplicate packet that you keep.

Also, I think you will have to send SOME things twice, one for I-130 and 1 for I-485.

Edited by GurkenSalat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I spent most of today filling in forms and have a simple question.

I am going to file both I-130 packet and I-485 packet but noticed they ask for a few of the same things ;

certified copy of your marriage certificate

copy of the petitioner's and/or intending immigrant's divorce documents

G-325A filled out by the foreign spouse

I guess I just duplicate some things since it is a bureaucracy.

And I have a question about the I-693, does everyone have to do that?

John

You only need to include 1 marriage certificate with the I-130. Also yes it's 2 X G-325A - One for you and the other for your spouse. Both with passport photos included with them. These are not duplicate items, they will have different information on them

Also yes you have to do the I-693 and get a medical examination.

Good luck with everything!


Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to provide what each form asks for, even if you are already providing it for another form. For example, the I-130 asks for a G-325A from each of you, and the I-485 also requires a G325A from the foreign spouse that is applying for AOS. So, you need 3 total, one for the USC petitioner/sponsor and two for the foreign spouse/intending immigrant.

The fees for the I-765 and I-131 are waived when sent with a pending I-485, so why skip them? The EAD will be a US government ID in your spouse's married name. It can be used to obtain an SSN, drivers license/state ID, etc.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am probably being too cautious but who signs the cover letter for the I-130 and the I-485?

Also I make enough that she does not have to work but wonder if we should do the I-765 anyway?

If your doing them both you only need 1 cover letter, which the US citizen signs.

Yes I would just apply for the I-765 anyway it's a good thing to have.

Good Luck with everything!


Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am probably being too cautious but who signs the cover letter for the I-130 and the I-485?

Also I make enough that she does not have to work but wonder if we should do the I-765 anyway?

You should do the I-765 if she WANTS to work.

Cover letters - I believe ours weren't signed, they were just lists of all the documents we sent in. Either that OR we both signed them. I really don't think USCIS cares either way, since they are simply a way of organizing your file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×