Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im really hoping someone can help me out here. I'm nearing 2 weeks of my visa being at the Embassy. I received the notification from NVC that my case is ready for scheduling of an interview. I know I have to wait for Packet 3 & 4, but I have everything ready for Packet 3.

Montreal embassy does not take ANY calls related to this and has not responded to any of my texts. I don't want to push anyone's buttons but I want to send out my Packet 3. Can I do so without receiving it since it is available online. I've read that a few people have done it.

I know we shouldn't planned anything but we did because we were excited and are hoping that our August 1st wedding can still happen. If I send in Packet 3, how long does it take to receive Packet 4, and then an interview?

Sorry for all the questions... I just want to have my visa in hand and on my way to be with my fiance! Any input is greatly appreciated... even if its not Montreal embassy specific. I would love to hear everyone's different experiences, thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They take 2-3 days to reply to an e-mail, but they've always gotten back to me. I personally waited until I got a physical packet 3 letter, but others have sent it sooner than that. You have your MTL number? It should be fine, just don't rush ahead and book a medical or interview until you are given express permission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been a week since I sent the e-mail. I'll definitely wait till Packet 4 to book a medical and the interview (otherwise its stated it will be cancelled & I don't want that!) I do have a case number from NVC, that starts with MTL.

So I might be okay to send it then.... Did you find Montreal was pretty prompt with their responses to you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just took a peek again and they took about 2-5 business days. I'd wait just a couple days longer, since we also had a long weekend in there, no? Obviously no guarantees, but the process went pretty fast after they processed my packet 3.

Edited by CanadianGrrl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×