Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im wondering I already filled out the ds-260 and sent it and i didnt have a job at that point of time and i put not employed because i just have a temporary job before but like i said i didnt have one at that point of time. and i got a job now and my lawyer is doing the Civil docu and AOS and my father is the one sponsoring my wife and im wondering if i can able to put my job info. Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I take it that you're the petitioner? If you haven't sent in the AOS yet, you need to put on there that you have a job and what your salary is. If you've sent in the AOS already, you will most likely need to bring a new AOS to the interview.

Congratulations on your new job! :)


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry this made little sense.

Are you the petitioner or beneficiary because the DS-260 is the visa application for the BENEFICIARY.

If you are a petitioner you would always be sponsoring a foreign spouse, and someone who is helping you would be a joint sponsor.

If you are the beneficiary the only way your father would be your joint sponsor is if he also lived in the USA.

If any changes are made between filing the DS-260 and the interview then that is expressed at interview because you cannot change the DS-260 once it is submitted.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I take it that you're the petitioner? If you haven't sent in the AOS yet, you need to put on there that you have a job and what your salary is. If you've sent in the AOS already, you will most likely need to bring a new AOS to the interview.

Congratulations on your new job! :)

yes I'm the petitioner I am sorry about that.. this is very helpful thank u so much.. I'm just worried before I don't have a permanent job and its all temporary. if I am not making enough do u think it will be alright not file it together with the AOS? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry this made little sense.

Are you the petitioner or beneficiary because the DS-260 is the visa application for the BENEFICIARY.

If you are a petitioner you would always be sponsoring a foreign spouse, and someone who is helping you would be a joint sponsor.

If you are the beneficiary the only way your father would be your joint sponsor is if he also lived in the USA.

If any changes are made between filing the DS-260 and the interview then that is expressed at interview because you cannot change the DS-260 once it is submitted.

sorry I'm the petitioner and yes my father helping me in AOS because I know I didn't make enough... anyway thank u for this information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×