Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nanner

drivers license

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey sorry if im posting in the complete wrong area..

husband got his work permit and looking for work but is there anyway he can get a nc state drivers license??? or No?

he can drive.


I'm Hannah & I'm from NC! MY husband is Nico & he's from Northern Ireland.

My husband entered the US on the VWP December 14, 2014, and I found out I was pregnant not long after arriving back home from N. Ireland. (I was visiting him there, and he came back home with me to visit and spend Xmas/his bday with me.)

We decided to get married Jan 16, 2015 as it was the right thing to do and I love him very much. (L):luv:

Feb 10, 2015 we sent away our AOS package containing i-485, 1-765, i-130, i-864, i-864a.

Feb 23, 2015 USCIS texted/emailed me saying the case was received.

Feb 28, 2015 USCIS mailed us

March 11, 2015 we received a RFE for the i-485.

April 6, 2015 husband went to biometrics.

April 14, 2015 we sent away the RFE and information requested.

June 24, 2015 went for our interview

Green card received in July!

Baby Caicey Andrea born 8/1/15 (L) (F)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The best place for this type of information is to go to your state's DMV website and see what they say.

In this case, it looks like the EAD card is acceptable, but please go to the website to be sure he meets all the other requirements such as Social Security number, proof date of birth, and so forth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×