Jump to content
CharlieTanger

Honeymoon (out of US)

47 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé and I would like to go on a cruise in the carribean for our honeymoon after we marry and apply for adjustment of status. Since my fiancé is changing name to my last name the day we marry. How would this be possible with passport, visa, airline, cruise line, etc. issues? Is it possible? Are we allowed to leave the country on a cruise for our honeymoon while on adjustment of status? What should we do to ensure that everything runs smoothly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have your EAD/AP combo card by then you shouldn't have any issues. Just bring your marriage certificate if her passport etc is still showing maiden name.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must have a combo card or a green card for your spouse to return to the US after the cruise or you will have to file a CR1 visa and wait for a year to be back together after the cruise. The K1 allows her into the country once, leaving without the above means the AOS is abandoned and without the above a CR1 is the way back into the US.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Travel should be booked in the passport name because it's easier to deal with airlines, etc. A copy of the marriage certificate is often taken for proof of name change with needed.

A K1 visa gets him into the US one time, then it is no longer valid. If your honeymoon is to a foreign nation, he has no valid visa to re-enter the US. It is considered abandoning AOS. You would be married then, so would start from scratch getting a spouse visa.

When you apply for AOS, you can apply for an Advance Parole card (free) with the AOS. That should take 60-90 days to receive. It allows re-entry and can be used while waiting on the actual green card approval.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check into Closed Loop Cruise and research.

My wife was from PHilippines and couldn't find her GC and we used her driver license to get into and out of USA on a cruise.

The OP's spouse won't have that green card status or a US driver license yet.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Travel should be booked in the passport name because it's easier to deal with airlines, etc. A copy of the marriage certificate is often taken for proof of name change with needed.

A K1 visa gets him into the US one time, then it is no longer valid. If your honeymoon is to a foreign nation, he has no valid visa to re-enter the US. It is considered abandoning AOS. You would be married then, so would start from scratch getting a spouse visa.

When you apply for AOS, you can apply for an Advance Parole card (free) with the AOS. That should take 60-90 days to receive. It allows re-entry and can be used while waiting on the actual green card approval.

So basically we should try and book a "in-country" honeymoon just to be on the safe side! And then once the green card is issued my spouse can then travel freely, correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
YES you may travel or go on a honeymoon while waiting on your AOS interview but you cannot leave without informing the officials or the USCIS would consider your foreign spouse has abandoned their AOS application and you will have to start all over and this time probably by applying for a K-3 visa and your foreign spouse will have to wait in their country while the K-3 application is processed.
To avoid that hassle just file for Advance Parole application (either together with the AOS application or separately) along with proof that your AOS application has already been filed if filing separately. Once you receive the Advance Parole, your AOS application will be preserved in its place in line. Your honeymoon would not delay the process. You may also be granted a multiple entry Advance Parole with which the foreign spouse can enter/leave US multiple times.The form you file for Advance Parole will ask you why you qualify for it. So just state your reason there. The Advance Parole keeps your AOS application active while you’re gone but the foreign spouse might be pulled into a separate line for secondary inspection upon their arrival in the States (which is normal so don't worry if that happens to you)
Here an AOS checklist
  • Form I-131
  • A separate sheet of paper explaining why you qualify for Advance Parole and why your application should be approved (no need to spend too much time on this one or make up any details, most requests are approved)
  • Copy of the receipt notice you would receive when you file for AOS
  • Copy of a photo IDs, e.g. driver’s license, passport etc
  • Two color passport style photos

Advance parole has no filling fee!

Edited by sailorgal

March 24, 2015: K1 petition mailed to Lewisville, TX via UPS

March 27, 2015: UPS tracking shows USCIS has received the petition

March 31, 2015: NOA1 notification received in email and text with USCIS receipt number (7 days after submitting the petition)

April 24, 2015: Case approved by USCIS (24 days after receiving NOA1)

May 1, 2015: NOA2 received in mail

May 14, 2015: Case getting processed at NVC

May 19, 2015: NVC processing done

May 24, 2015: Letter from NVC received (31 days after receiving NOA2) (case forwarded to consulate, interview location allotted)

May 25, 2015: I receive Packet 3 from United States Consulate General, Mumbai

May 28, 2015: Filled DS-160 form online, confirmation received and printed

June 1, 2015: Visa fees paid. Consular interview and OFC scheduled for 10 July, 2015

June 15, 2015: Medical examination at CMM, Hyderabad

July 10, 2015: Visa interview at Mumbai Consulate. Visa approved!!

July 11, 13, 15, 2015: Case status on caec changed to 'Ready' on each mentioned date and case creation dates updated on each mentioned date
July 16, 2015: Case creation date updated, case status changed to 'Administrative Processing'
July 17, 2015: Case status updated to 'Issued' passport dispatched through BlueDart, DHL

July 20, 2015: Received passport with my visa on it and a sealed yellow envelope

September 2, 2015: POE Orlando, Florida

September 17, 2015: Courthouse marriage. We're married!

October 8, 2015: AOS, EAD and AP application submitted via UPS

October 19, 2015: NOA1 for AOS, EAD and AP received in mail

October 24, 2015: Civil marriage with families present. We're married, again!

October 27, 2015: Biometric notice received in mail

November 2, 2015: Biometrics done (walk-in at Orlando center) and RFE received in email for GC appliaction

January 7, 2016: EAD, AP approved (91 days after submitting the AOS application)

March 11, 2016: GC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP's spouse won't have that green card status or a US driver license yet.

How do you know they won't have the Driver License yet?

Very possible to be able to get a DL with initial entry using I-94, It is in my state

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So basically we should try and book a "in-country" honeymoon just to be on the safe side! And then once the green card is issued my spouse can then travel freely, correct?

Yes, in country is the safest. Spouse can travel with the AP/EAD combo card if you don't have the GC yet.

With GC, yes can travel freely.

Edited by iammrsregie

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is travel to Puerto Rico or the U.S. Virgin Islands considered "out-of-country?" Even thought they're United States territories?

Will travelers from U.S. territories need to present a passport to enter the United States?
U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR's) who travel directly between parts of the United States, which includes Guam, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Swains Island and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), without touching at a foreign port or place, are not required to present a valid U.S. Passport or U.S. Green Card. However, it is recommended that travelers bring a government issued photo ID and copy of birth certificate.
Hawaii is a U.S. state and therefore passport documentation requirements for U.S. citizens and LPR's do not apply.
Entry requirements for non-U.S. citizens are the same as for entering the United States from any foreign destination. Upon departure, a passport is required for all but U.S. citizens.

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will travelers from U.S. territories need to present a passport to enter the United States?

U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR's) who travel directly between parts of the United States, which includes Guam, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Swains Island and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), without touching at a foreign port or place, are not required to present a valid U.S. Passport or U.S. Green Card. However, it is recommended that travelers bring a government issued photo ID and copy of birth certificate.

Hawaii is a U.S. state and therefore passport documentation requirements for U.S. citizens and LPR's do not apply.

Entry requirements for non-U.S. citizens are the same as for entering the United States from any foreign destination. Upon departure, a passport is required for all but U.S. citizens.

Source: https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/980/~/needing-a-passport-to-enter-the-united-states-from-u.s.-territories

Let me be clarified: so travel to Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands IS ALLOWED when my spouse is on Adjustment of Status? Just want to make sure I'm reading that correctly... As it states travelers "from" US Territories. But my spouse would still be considered a non-resident until green card. I assume. Edited by CharlieTanger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well we had Bahamas on our honeymoon-wishlist and it's kinda right off the coast since we would be living in Florida but we scraped it off the list after we figured all the name change, Advance parole, waiting for advance parole and travel document hassles. So yea like the others I'd suggest that you go for an in-country honeymoon too and go abroad after your fiance has her green card. But even then she can't leave States for more than 6 months at a time, that way she would abandon her green card.


March 24, 2015: K1 petition mailed to Lewisville, TX via UPS

March 27, 2015: UPS tracking shows USCIS has received the petition

March 31, 2015: NOA1 notification received in email and text with USCIS receipt number (7 days after submitting the petition)

April 24, 2015: Case approved by USCIS (24 days after receiving NOA1)

May 1, 2015: NOA2 received in mail

May 14, 2015: Case getting processed at NVC

May 19, 2015: NVC processing done

May 24, 2015: Letter from NVC received (31 days after receiving NOA2) (case forwarded to consulate, interview location allotted)

May 25, 2015: I receive Packet 3 from United States Consulate General, Mumbai

May 28, 2015: Filled DS-160 form online, confirmation received and printed

June 1, 2015: Visa fees paid. Consular interview and OFC scheduled for 10 July, 2015

June 15, 2015: Medical examination at CMM, Hyderabad

July 10, 2015: Visa interview at Mumbai Consulate. Visa approved!!

July 11, 13, 15, 2015: Case status on caec changed to 'Ready' on each mentioned date and case creation dates updated on each mentioned date
July 16, 2015: Case creation date updated, case status changed to 'Administrative Processing'
July 17, 2015: Case status updated to 'Issued' passport dispatched through BlueDart, DHL

July 20, 2015: Received passport with my visa on it and a sealed yellow envelope

September 2, 2015: POE Orlando, Florida

September 17, 2015: Courthouse marriage. We're married!

October 8, 2015: AOS, EAD and AP application submitted via UPS

October 19, 2015: NOA1 for AOS, EAD and AP received in mail

October 24, 2015: Civil marriage with families present. We're married, again!

October 27, 2015: Biometric notice received in mail

November 2, 2015: Biometrics done (walk-in at Orlando center) and RFE received in email for GC appliaction

January 7, 2016: EAD, AP approved (91 days after submitting the AOS application)

March 11, 2016: GC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×