Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am on F1 visa but it is quit costly and not affordable, but I am Physical Therapist so my ultimate aim is work as PT in states. right now I m thinking about go back to my home country and will apply visitor visa on bases on my licence exam.

But I am confused at that time they will give me visa or not.

Please help,

if any other suggestions it also welcome

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visitors visa to take exams are not uncommon, so I think your chances of getting one are pretty good.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if your F1 is not physically cancelled, once you stop your studies, the school will list you in SEVIS as having lost your status as a full-time student and your F1 cannot be used to enter the US unless you have a new I-20 and have ensured your SEVIS information has been updated. IT would not be the correct visa for you to enter the US to take exams anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somehow it will affect visitor visa.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×