Jump to content
desdemona67

I-134 confusion

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is filling in the I-134 and going by the instuctions page it read that all that is required is a letter from his bank and one from his employer as supporting evidence..

It also states that if he is self-employed then the last tax return is required, he is not self employed.

So my question is:

Do we just file the letters from the bank and employer as it says on the instuction sheet or do we need to add tax return for the last year as well?

We also have a co-sponser. So will the same apply?

i-134instr.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The co-sponsor has to provide everything that your fiance provides. The fiance and cosponsor only need to provide bank statements, employer letters, 2 recent pay stubs and W2s.

This is my understanding of the situation.


02 Aug 2012 -- Met online

23 Feb 2013 -- Relations began (L)

19 May 2014 -- Visited! :luv:

26 Jun 2014 -- Engaged :dancing:

15 Oct 2014 -- I-129F package finished and mailed to Dallas

17 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 (email) TSC

22 Oct 2014 -- ARN updated

13 May 2015 -- NOA2 (email) :dancing:

19 May 2015 -- NOA2 Hardcopy

4 June 2015 -- NVC received (I think lol) Case number assigned.

11th June 2015 -- NVC sent to Bridgetown

16th June 2015 -- Bridgetown received

17th June 2015 - PCKT3 received
30th June 2015 - PCKT4 received

9th July 2015 - Medical (too many needles :/ )

21st July 2015 - Interview date :goofy:

10th August 2015 - Approved

12th August 2015 - Issued

13th August 2015 - Visa in hand via DHL

24th August 2015 - US arrival (POE MIA)


I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-134 is used in conjunction with many visa types. So the instructions are "general" and the requirements do vary from one embassy/consulate to another. London has a very detailed explanation of how to meet the public charge requirement on their website. Read that and follow accordingly. It is vastly different than most other US embassies.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is filling in the I-134 and going by the instuctions page it read that all that is required is a letter from his bank and one from his employer as supporting evidence..

It also states that if he is self-employed then the last tax return is required, he is not self employed.

So my question is:

Do we just file the letters from the bank and employer as it says on the instuction sheet or do we need to add tax return for the last year as well?

We also have a co-sponser. So will the same apply?

It is embassy specific what will convince the officer that you will not become a public charge. What works in one, does not necessarily hold true for another.

LONDON--

One I-134 and income proof from the person with the money. Does not have to be fiancé.

Proof of income-- nothing specific required, as in you must have a tax return. They love employer letters and will approve on only that. Bring one additional proof if you are worried about it. (self-employed need a tax return because they wouldn't have employer letters, pay slips, and such.)

They have approved fiancés with only 100% poverty level income.

With some savings, the beneficiary can self-sponsor. No I-134 at all. Only proof of the UK person's assets.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×