Jump to content
ammez

Small product-based business, self employed...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

So I have tried looking for an answer for this but it's about as clear as mud to me.

My situation: I have been with my spouse for two years. I have made several trips to the states for the maximum amount of 90 days and on this trip we got married. We are planning on applying for the IR1/CR1 visa and are still in the process of pulling our folder together to send off.

Both of us are self employed with my partner being the breadwinner and able to support me while I stay in the states. I am the owner of a small, product based business (I design and create jewellery) so it is difficult for me to maintain a functioning business whilst being away for three months at a time, but it's a sacrifice I am willing to make in order to be with my partner as much as possible.

Would the B-1 visa be relevant for my purposes in that....could I create and sell my jewellery whilst I am in the united states on a 90 day stay?

I am from the UK so am subject to the VWP.

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR1 would be the obvious.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like I said, we are in the process of doing the IR1/CR1 visa - we will be granted (in hopes) the CR1 as we are married less than two years. So my question made clearer is this: Is there a short term visa I can apply for whilst my IR1/CR1 visa is being processed that allows me to continue my business while I am staying in the states on the standard 90 day allowance?

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×