Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lovelyus1229

Joint tax returns with wife... My co-sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone. I am getting all documents needed for My AOS since I will file in about two weeks. I have a cosponsor who file his tax returns jointly with his wife. He earns above the poverty guideline and same for his wife. Will I have to submit another I-1864 for her with supporting documents, or should I just submit a copy of their tax transcript, my sponsors w2s, job letter and pay stub to make it clear what he earns being he is the sponsor and not her?


AOS From K-1

Date Filed :

2015-06-09

NOA Date : 2015-06-17

Bio. Appt. : 2016-06-06

Approved Date : 2015-08-14

Date Card Received : 2015-08-21

“Live your truth. Express your love. Share your enthusiasm. Take action towards your dreams. Walk your talk. Dance and sing to your music. Embrace your blessings. Make today worth remembering.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IRS tax transcript is all you need. Otherwise, yes complete copy of every document they sent when they jointly filed their taxes.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-related process, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. The instruction form said tax return for the most recent tax year, so I believe just the tax transcript for 2014 right? I have his w2s for 2012,2013 & 2014 along with a current job letter and pay stubs.


AOS From K-1

Date Filed :

2015-06-09

NOA Date : 2015-06-17

Bio. Appt. : 2016-06-06

Approved Date : 2015-08-14

Date Card Received : 2015-08-21

“Live your truth. Express your love. Share your enthusiasm. Take action towards your dreams. Walk your talk. Dance and sing to your music. Embrace your blessings. Make today worth remembering.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. The instruction form said tax return for the most recent tax year, so I believe just the tax transcript for 2014 right? I have his w2s for 2012,2013 & 2014 along with a current job letter and pay stubs.

Yes, the W-2s showing his individual income from the joint taxes, plus the proof of his individual current income through the letter from employer and pay stubs should be enough. They can always ask for an I-864A from the spouse, but it is not supposed to be required if the sponsor filling out the I-864 meets the requirement on their own.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×