Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

This is where we are in the process so far:

09 March 2015: I-130 Petition for Tom mailed to US Embassy London
10 March 2015 I-130 delivered to US Embassy
13 March 2015: I-130 received, processed, and payment taken (NOA1 dated March 11)
26 March 2015: Mailed ACRO for police certificate
14 April 2015: Received ACRO in post
21 April 2015: I-130 approval notice received! (NOA2 dated April 20, 41 days)
14 May 2015: Letter from Immigrant Visa Unit, LND Number obtained (NOA 3, dated May 12, 3 weeks 4 days from I-130 approval)
14 May 2015: DS 260 filled online and submitted
15 May 2015: Medical booked for June 3rd at 3:10 PM at Knightsbridge drs 4 Bentinck Mansions W1U 2ER
03 June 2015: Medical planned to be attended
Notice of readiness form submitted online
Interview date received
Courier arrangements made
Interview attended
Visa delivered
Immigrant fee paid
POE Miami, FL

My husband (the intending immigrant) has cerebral palsy and is in a wheelchair. With the medical upcoming, we have gotten letters from his doctors here in the UK which are honestly long-winded, but do summarize his current health conditions. He is stable, on several routine medications for his condition, and none of his conditions to my knowledge would meet any of the public health criteria concerns they would be checking for at the medical. I feel reasonably good that his medical would be approved, but I'd like to hear from other people who have had the experience of attending a visa medical with an ongoing health condition. Any advice is welcomed! I want to make sure we have all our bases covered before we go! As far as I know, having the letters from his doctors plus his vaccination records (which are up to date) would suffice.

Also, looking forward to the interview...how likely is it that his health condition going to come up in the interview itself? Most reviews I've read have been focused on sponsor/joint sponsor income and verification of relationship. How would you approach the health issue if you were asked? His joint sponsor meets requirements (25,300 on tax return for 2014, and currently makes 67k with a signed letter from his employer and paystubs). Do you think he's likely to be considered a public charge? My husband is capable of doing freelance translation and interpreting work from home, so if they asked what he intends to do he has that going for him. He also has a little bit of savings himself, though I'm aware the burden of support is on his joint sponsor, and not him.

Please feel free to put in your two cents on our situation. Do you think we have much to worry about?

Thank you!

Sarah


Me: US Citizen/UK Resident Him: UK Citizen/Intending US Permanent Resident

UK Settlement Marriage (Fiancee) Visa (applied from within USA)

04 Feb 2014: Completed UK Settlement Marriage (fiancée) Visa application on Visa4UK in USA and Paid for Priority Settlement Service via WorldBridge
07 Feb 2014: Biometrics done (sheet stamped) and Documents shipped to Sheffield via UPS
10 Feb 2014: Documents delivered to Sheffield via UPS (8:43 AM Local)
11 Feb 2014: E-mail from Sheffield confirming receipt of documents (11:22 am Local)
18 Feb 2014: Request for Evidence from Sheffield
20 Feb 2014: Returned e-mail with requested evidence to Sheffield
04 March 2014: Decision e-mail received from Sheffield, tracking number received for return documents

(Total processing time with Sheffield= 19 days)

06 March 2014: Return documents & passport received ***VISA APPROVED***

FLR (M) UK Settlement Spouse Visa (applied from within UK)

18 March 2014: Arrived in Manchester UK, Fiancée visa stamped
08 May 2014: Our Wedding Day!!
14 July 2014: FLR (M) sent to Durham, UK received (Part 1, spouse visa)
24 July 2014: Biometrics submitted at Post Office in Bolton UK, given 8 week timeline (would be 16 Sept at latest)
26 August 2014: Received all documents from Durham with passports and letters.
***VISA APPROVED***

27 August 2014: Received BRP via post valid until 2017 (Total processing time: 45 days/6 weeks)

DCF London I-130 CR-1 Spouse US Immigrant Visa (to Greencard LPR)

09 March 2015: Mailed I-130 Petition to US Embassy in London (1st step in obtaining Tom's US Greencard)

10 March 2015 I-130 delivered to US Embassy
13 March 2015: I-130 received, processed, and payment taken (NOA1 dated March 11)

26 March 2015: Mailed ACRO for police certificate

14 April 2015: Received ACRO in post

21 April 2015: I-130 approval notice received! (NOA2 dated April 20, 41 days)

14 May 2015: Letter from Immigrant Visa Unit, LND Number obtained (NOA 3, dated May 12, 3 weeks 4 days from I-130 approval)

15 May 2015L DS 260 filled online, medical appointment made (June 3, 2015) and registered with courier online

03 June 2015: Medical attended and PASSED! (See full review here for disabled immigrant applicant http://britishexpats.com/forum/marriage-based-visas-35/cr-1-ir-1-dcf-london-spouse-health-issues-858606/#post11665784)

06 June 2015: Knightsbridge confirms via e-mail that the file was delivered to the US Embassy

19 June 2015: Interview date received, courier arrangements made, notified US Embassy of spouse attending and wheelchair ramp assistance required (12 days from Knightsbridge confirm of delivery to Embassy)

14 July 2015: Interview attended and ***VISA APPROVED***!!! (see review here: http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/view-dos-cis-reviews.php?entry=17326)

21 July 2015: Visa delivered

09 November 2015: POE Miami, FL (via cruise ship from Southampton)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The cerebral palsy won't be an hinderance to the visa as such but yes, could be for the I-864/ public charge issue.

Now, it is possible it won;t come up at all, but often, in cases with ongoing medical issue, the sponsor is asked to show that they have extra funds/medical insurance that will cover the intending immigrant. This will be difficult for you due to the primary sponsor/ spouse being abroad also. What sort of qualifications/ job experience do you have? Ie, is it likely you will get a well-paying job with health insurance pretty quick once you move?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can get Obamacare.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The cerebral palsy won't be an hinderance to the visa as such but yes, could be for the I-864/ public charge issue.

Now, it is possible it won;t come up at all, but often, in cases with ongoing medical issue, the sponsor is asked to show that they have extra funds/medical insurance that will cover the intending immigrant. This will be difficult for you due to the primary sponsor/ spouse being abroad also. What sort of qualifications/ job experience do you have? Ie, is it likely you will get a well-paying job with health insurance pretty quick once you move?

Thank you for your response! I have, in fact, gotten in touch with an insurance agent in the town we'll be living in and have registered both of us with their company. I've got correspondence that shows they are expecting us, with his conditions noted, and they've said it shouldn't be a problem getting us coverage. I've also gotten a few general quotes from them as well just based on our situation as it's expected to be. I feel like we've got our bases covered, but feeling reasonably confident is a scary thing when it comes to immigration, lol.

The only particular thing about one of his conditions is that it's an on-going wound care situation. It's no different than someone who has a stoma, but the fact that it's on-going, but stable, is something they may take notice of at the medical. With the letters, though, it should be perfectly clear what the situation is.

The joint sponsor has a job with healthcare coverage, but we will likely be taking out a policy of our own on the open market (ACA/Obamacare). Like I said, my husband has a little bit of savings (few thousand £'s) which we will bring proof of via bank statements and XE.com currency conversion into dollars. We aren't looking to leave until the end of October so the funds he is receiving now, he will keep receiving until we leave.

I am a nurse, and anticipate being able to find a job relatively easily in the US. Even if I can't find something in nursing, I have advanced university degrees in another field which will allow me to find work on a broader scale as well. My husband also has advanced university degrees in translation and interpreting in two languages, so he is certainly employable, just on a freelance at-home basis.

So what do you think? :)


Me: US Citizen/UK Resident Him: UK Citizen/Intending US Permanent Resident

UK Settlement Marriage (Fiancee) Visa (applied from within USA)

04 Feb 2014: Completed UK Settlement Marriage (fiancée) Visa application on Visa4UK in USA and Paid for Priority Settlement Service via WorldBridge
07 Feb 2014: Biometrics done (sheet stamped) and Documents shipped to Sheffield via UPS
10 Feb 2014: Documents delivered to Sheffield via UPS (8:43 AM Local)
11 Feb 2014: E-mail from Sheffield confirming receipt of documents (11:22 am Local)
18 Feb 2014: Request for Evidence from Sheffield
20 Feb 2014: Returned e-mail with requested evidence to Sheffield
04 March 2014: Decision e-mail received from Sheffield, tracking number received for return documents

(Total processing time with Sheffield= 19 days)

06 March 2014: Return documents & passport received ***VISA APPROVED***

FLR (M) UK Settlement Spouse Visa (applied from within UK)

18 March 2014: Arrived in Manchester UK, Fiancée visa stamped
08 May 2014: Our Wedding Day!!
14 July 2014: FLR (M) sent to Durham, UK received (Part 1, spouse visa)
24 July 2014: Biometrics submitted at Post Office in Bolton UK, given 8 week timeline (would be 16 Sept at latest)
26 August 2014: Received all documents from Durham with passports and letters.
***VISA APPROVED***

27 August 2014: Received BRP via post valid until 2017 (Total processing time: 45 days/6 weeks)

DCF London I-130 CR-1 Spouse US Immigrant Visa (to Greencard LPR)

09 March 2015: Mailed I-130 Petition to US Embassy in London (1st step in obtaining Tom's US Greencard)

10 March 2015 I-130 delivered to US Embassy
13 March 2015: I-130 received, processed, and payment taken (NOA1 dated March 11)

26 March 2015: Mailed ACRO for police certificate

14 April 2015: Received ACRO in post

21 April 2015: I-130 approval notice received! (NOA2 dated April 20, 41 days)

14 May 2015: Letter from Immigrant Visa Unit, LND Number obtained (NOA 3, dated May 12, 3 weeks 4 days from I-130 approval)

15 May 2015L DS 260 filled online, medical appointment made (June 3, 2015) and registered with courier online

03 June 2015: Medical attended and PASSED! (See full review here for disabled immigrant applicant http://britishexpats.com/forum/marriage-based-visas-35/cr-1-ir-1-dcf-london-spouse-health-issues-858606/#post11665784)

06 June 2015: Knightsbridge confirms via e-mail that the file was delivered to the US Embassy

19 June 2015: Interview date received, courier arrangements made, notified US Embassy of spouse attending and wheelchair ramp assistance required (12 days from Knightsbridge confirm of delivery to Embassy)

14 July 2015: Interview attended and ***VISA APPROVED***!!! (see review here: http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/view-dos-cis-reviews.php?entry=17326)

21 July 2015: Visa delivered

09 November 2015: POE Miami, FL (via cruise ship from Southampton)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×