Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am new here.

I applied for citizenship in October 2014. Got interviewed in early May 2015 and passed the tests but the IO said a decision could not be made at that time because they neeed to check my physical presence. A few days later, the status online was updated to "Oath Ceremony will be scheduled"

My questions are:

1. Does that mean the case has been approved?

2. It has been a couple of weeks since then. I need to travel for work (it's part of my job, not for pleasure) but since the physical requirement was an issue, I wanted to wait until the oath. However, I have a responsibility with my employer and will have do travel soon. If I schedule an infopass, can I ask to be put in the next oath ceremony? I am in houston where they seem to have one every month.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am new here.

I applied for citizenship in October 2014. Got interviewed in early May 2015 and passed the tests but the IO said a decision could not be made at that time because they neeed to check my physical presence. A few days later, the status online was updated to "Oath Ceremony will be scheduled"

My questions are:

1. Does that mean the case has been approved?

2. It has been a couple of weeks since then. I need to travel for work (it's part of my job, not for pleasure) but since the physical requirement was an issue, I wanted to wait until the oath. However, I have a responsibility with my employer and will have do travel soon. If I schedule an infopass, can I ask to be put in the next oath ceremony? I am in houston where they seem to have one every month.

Thanks

Yes, you are now approved.

You will have to wait until the next ceremony (3rd or 4th) Wednesday in June. You will probably be scheduled for that one. If you miss it, you'll be scheduled for a ceremony a month later. Man Infopass will probably not help much.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×