Jump to content
CyberKnight13

Russian Private Homestay Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 years??? That's something really new to me. I've never heard about such a long term homestay visa in Russia. When I was making private homestay visa for my wife (girlfriend/fincee back there) two times, the longest visa of this type you could get was 3 months.

Are you sure it's 3 years, not 3 months?

Even Russian residence permit document (something similar to conditional Green Card in the US) was valid only for 1 year and it was much harder to get than just a private homestay visa and required a lot of paperwork. Please, double check that you really have 3 years valid homestay visa and not 3 months, I believe it's just a mistake so far unless immigration/tourist laws in Russia changed dramatically in the last few years but I doubt it.

Or may be you're talking about other type of visa? Do you mean "гостевая" visa?

- Victor from Russia

Edited by Amy_and_Victor

Our timlines K1 visa - Citizenship (06.28.2011 - 08.01.2016)

K1 Visa Timeline (06.28.2011 - 04.07.2012)

  • 06-28-2011: I-129F sent to Dallas
  • 07-05-2011: NOA1 (CSC)
  • 01-05-2012: NOA2 (184 days since NOA1)
  • 01-13-2012: NVC passed
  • 01-19-2012: Embassy received our case
  • 02-14-2012: Interview PASSED! :D K-1 Visa Approved! :D
  • 03-08-2012: POE
  • 04-07-2012: Wedding!

AOS/EAD Timeline (04.26.2012 - 12.13.2012)

  • 04-26-2012: I-485 and I-765 sent to Chicago Lockbox
  • 05-02-2012: NOA1 (both I-485 and I-765)
  • 05-23-2012: Biometrics taken
  • 07-02-2012: Employment Authorization Issued (07-09-2012 - received in the mail)
  • 12-03-2012: Made Service Request for I-485, because case is beyond processing time
  • 12-07-2012: I-485 APPROVED! 219 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 12-13-2012: GreenCard in the mailbox, done with AOS!

Lifting of conditions Timeline (09.04.2014 - 01.14.2015)

  • 09-04-2014: I-751 sent to CSC
  • 09-08-2014: NOA1
  • 11-10-2014: Biometrics taken
  • 01-07-2015: Approved! Only 122 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 01-14-2015: GreenCard in the mailbox

Citizenship Timeline (09.03.2015 - 01.08.2016)

- 09-03-2015: N-400 sent to Phoenix

- 09-10-2015: NOA1

- 10-08-2015: Biometrics taken

- 10-28-2015: Case is in line for an interview

- 11-02-2015: Letter with Naturalization Interview Appointment

- 12-07-2015: Interview passed

- 01-08-2016: Naturalization Oath Ceremony, I'm a US citizen now!

tTM3p3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These have been around since 2012. My wife decided to get a 3 year one this year to visit Crimea. They actual visa ended up being 2 years and 2 months because they won't issue it for longer than the validity of the passport. She needed a notarized invitation letter from a Russian citizen currently residing in Russia.

Three year visas allow single entry of up to six months. Visa's of duration less than 3 years is 90 days in any 180 day period.


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"In accordance with an agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America, effective September 9, 2012 US citizens can receive multiple-entry business, homestay/private, humanitarian and tourist visas valid for up to 3 years and allowing a stay of up to 6 months per visit. Requests for this longer validity visa require a written letter of invitation composed by the host, and processing cannot be rushed."

http://russia.travisa.com/VisaInstructions.aspx?CitizenshipID=US&CountryID=RU&TravelerTypeID=HS&ResidenceID=US&PartnerID=TA


xe4sm4.png

cQuqm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These have been around since 2012. My wife decided to get a 3 year one this year to visit Crimea. They actual visa ended up being 2 years and 2 months because they won't issue it for longer than the validity of the passport. She needed a notarized invitation letter from a Russian citizen currently residing in Russia.

Three year visas allow single entry of up to six months. Visa's of duration less than 3 years is 90 days in any 180 day period.

I also applied for a 3 year tourist visa recently and was also told I would need a notarized invitation letter from my step son to get it. Well, I never got the letter, but the visa was approved regardless. I will find out next week Thursday if it is valid. I thought about the passport issue as well as my last passport was set to expire in 2017. I decided to renew my passport first.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×