Jump to content
walfredo

LPR wanting to bring child after entering usa (via consular processing)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok this is a somewhat complicated situation.

My girlfriend is a LPR who came to the USA last year on an F1 visa via consular processing.

On her F1 visa application her 10 year old son was also listed. However, she was unable to gain permission from her ex-husband to bring their son to the USA at the time of her interview. During her visa approval interview (at the embassy), she explained that she is still trying to secure the proper court ruling to allow her son to come to the USA as well. The person at the embassy said that was ok and that they will 'leave her sons file open' as long as she continues to notify them at least once per year that she is still trying to bring him to the USA.

Fast forward 8 months. She was recently able get a court ruling allowing her son to come to the USA without fathers permission (full custody). Where do we go from here?

Questions are mainly:

1) how do we schedule the interview (is there a form to fill out? Call the embassy? etc)

2) will the embassy still allow her son to come under her visa petition? (impression is, yes because his file is still 'open' and on file according to the embassy)

3) Does "follow-to-join" rules apply to her and her son's situation?

I appreciate any insight, thanks in advance.

FYI this is for Ukraine.

Edited by walfredo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen this question come up a few times but never from someone who has gone through the process.

My view is that there is a valid petition and as long as it is kept alive all is good.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply. I am wondering how to schedule the interview. We need to know a date because we need to get her son in for the medical exam, and she is returning to Ukraine for only a limited period of time. We would like to get an interview scheduled so we can schedule a medical for the day (or two) before.

Is the best route to call them? Also do we need to fill any forms to 'reactivate' her sons petition, or will they just conduct the interview as if the petition was still active?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact the embassy via email - Kyiviv@state.gov

In Subject line provide case number of child (or mother's case number) plus follow to join processing request

In body of email provide mother's bio details, child's details and detail what you want done - schedule an immigrant visa appointment.

Edited by milimelo

Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×