Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Respected members,

I have studied Business Management From England And I come Back to my home country Pakistan within my Legal visa Time Period in 2012 and after I start to work in a company.My company refer me to visit USA on B1 visa and also my company was bearing my all traveling and accomodation expences.My company applied my B1 Business vIsitor Visa at Islamabad embassy Pakistan and Visa was Refused in March 2013. After getting experiance from my job i joined my family business and my father wants me to expand and made more strengthen our business in the international market. To full fill this purpose i went to Turkey to study International Business Trade butt I don't like the education system in Turkey.it was just only waste of my precious time and lost of my fee therefore i came back within my legal time period. Than I found education in USA is best in the world therefore I get my I-20 in international business trade and commerece from wichita state university butt i again refused my F1 visa from USA embassay Islamabad , Pakistan in May 2015. As i want to study from USA therefore i want to ask from members now What I have to do.

PLEASE guide me in this situation kindly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you have to do depends on why you were refused. Why were the F and B visas refused?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know there are US universities branches in other countries - Qatar comes to mind. You can attend school there - same as in the US.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not go back to the UK?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not go back to the UK?

thanks boiler for your reply. actually i have already studied from uk. Now i want to study and want to get the experince of usa.Also study in the usa is best in the world that's why i want to study from usa now.so will u plz guide me in my situation???

Why not go back to the UK?

thanks boiler for your reply. actually i have already studied from uk. Now i want to study and want to get the experince of usa.Also study in the usa is best in the world that's why i want to study from usa now.so will u plz guide me in my situation???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's impossible to 'guide' you without knowing the exact reasons for refusals given on the F1 visa application and B1 visa application.

Please, I beg of you, be forthcoming with the exact wording on each refusal letter.

The 'triage path' varies based on each collection of phrases/phrasing in each refusal letter. Without you actually posting these phrases/collection of phrasings, all guesses, even educated guesses, are useless.

Thanks so much, and Thanks in advance !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you have to do depends on why you were refused. Why were the F and B visas refused?

good luck

thanks for your reply.

At previously i was working with another company to get the experience butt now i'm working with my father business.i'm business partner in my family PVT LTD company

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your reply.

At previously i was working with another company to get the experience butt now i'm working with my father business.i'm business partner in my family PVT LTD company

I note that you not answer 'that question'. Can you answer 'that question', and soon?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's impossible to 'guide' you without knowing the exact reasons for refusals given on the F1 visa application and B1 visa application.

Please, I beg of you, be forthcoming with the exact wording on each refusal letter.

The 'triage path' varies based on each collection of phrases/phrasing in each refusal letter. Without you actually posting these phrases/collection of phrasings, all guesses, even educated guesses, are useless.

Thanks so much, and Thanks in advance !

thanks for your reply.

USA Embassy at Islamabad Pakistan does not give the proper reason in written they just give a yellow page to each visa refusal menshioning that you will not come back from USA and you are potential immigrant, They only give these general reasons

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where did you study in England, for how long, what qualification did you obtain,

The course you want to do in the US, what level is it at, what qualification would you get.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your reply.

USA Embassy at Islamabad Pakistan does not give the proper reason in written they just give a yellow page to each visa refusal menshioning that you will not come back from USA and you are potential immigrant, They only give these general reasons

ah - so it is the 'lack of strong ties' issue.

Good luck with overcoming that in your next visa application presentation.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×