Jump to content
Paulco92

J1 Visa questions - Canadian in USA

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello - I am seeking assistance in trying to find out what visa is best suited for my situation next year.

I finished studying at a University overseas in Europe and have an opportunity to do my degree required internship in New York this coming September.

The position that I have been offered is volunteering/interning with a University sports team in team operations (absolutely no wage, salary or any funds coming my way).

I am however hoping to be able to work on the side of my internship so I can pay for daily expenses. Does the J1 visa allow for any hours worked at all outside of the internship? What if I can get a part-time job working for the same University on campus?

Any help is very much appreciated!

-Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What degree are the University going to sponsor you for?

I know of no visa that allows you to work for a second employer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What degree are you currently working on?

typically work visas do not allow for alternative work. You must show that you can pay for your expenses without employment to be granted many types of visas, such as an F-1 visa

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am studying a Sports Management Bachelors degree in Europe. This upcoming internship is the last requirement before graduation.

Is there an alternative to the J1 visa where I can volunteer with the University's sports team and work part-time on the side? IF I work it would be on a part-time basis with the University on campus (working in bookstore, athletic center etc...)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We still do not know what visa you will be using.

Usually getting work at a Uni is difficult and limited. What have the Uni said?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Talk to the university about what are your visa options.

F1 visas allow you to work part time on campus, but it requires you to be enrolled in classes. J1 exchange visas normally don't any type of work but there may be exception for on-campus work. And I thought that for J1 internship visas required the sponsor to pay you, but I guess I was wrong.


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×