Jump to content
FabienneetDavid

Proof of bona fide marriage question

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I am currently 4 months pregnant. I just sent in my I 130 application and I received notice that they accepted the application and they gave a receipt number. For proof of bona fide relationship and marriage, I sent Western union transfer history, chat logs, wedding pictures, Proof of visits to Haiti. It was not until I after I mailed the application that I realized that I should have sent a doctor's report stating I am pregnant and my conception date.... Will I get a chance to send this information at some point, I would like for them to have it before an interview is granted or maybe that might help expedite my case.

P.S. My husband was denied the k1 visa at the interview ( they said they did not believe there was a relationship even will all the info I sent them)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think once you get to the NVC you can add additional proof, that's what I plan on doing


I-130 Received- Feb 23
Check Cashed- Feb 26, 2015
NOA1- Feb 27, 2015 :dancing:
Received in mail- March 2, 2015

NOA2- July 15,2015 :dance:(4 months, 6 days)

Case Sent to NVC- July 23, 2015 (8 days)
NVC Received- July, 29, 2015 (6 days)

Received Case and IIN #- August 13,2015 (15 days)

Submitted DS-261- August 13,2015

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks, I am going to make sure I have them ready.

Good luck and congrats on your pregnancy :goofy:


I-130 Received- Feb 23
Check Cashed- Feb 26, 2015
NOA1- Feb 27, 2015 :dancing:
Received in mail- March 2, 2015

NOA2- July 15,2015 :dance:(4 months, 6 days)

Case Sent to NVC- July 23, 2015 (8 days)
NVC Received- July, 29, 2015 (6 days)

Received Case and IIN #- August 13,2015 (15 days)

Submitted DS-261- August 13,2015

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was not until I after I mailed the application that I realized that I should have sent a doctor's report stating I am pregnant and my conception date.... Will I get a chance to send this information at some point, I would like for them to have it before an interview is granted or maybe that might help expedite my case.

This will not expedite your case nor will it carry any weight when the file is reviewed.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!!!!!!


 

 

K-1: Texas Service Center

Consulate: HAITI

(L)(L)(L) Met 2/8/2014: In Punta Cana, Dominican Republic (L)(L) (L)

Second Visit: 8 Days: (April 28, 2014--May 5, 2014)

Third Visit: 11 Days: (Sept. 14, 2014--Sept. 24, 2014)

Fourth Visit: 9 Days: (Oct. 28, 2014--Nov. 5, 2014)

Fifth Visit: 4 Days: ( Jan. 19, 2015--Jan. 23, 2015)

Sixth Visit: 9 Days: (May 26, 2015--June 3, 2015)

Seventh Visit: 10 Days: August 23, 2015---September 1, 2015) Birthday Celebration: My fiancé (Aug 24) and mine is (Aug 30)

K-1 Visa Process Started

  • Petitioner
  • I-129F Sent On: 11/17/2014
  • USPS Notice of Delivery: 11/19/2014
  • Received N01 Text Message and Email from USCIS: 11/24/2014 @1204pm CST
  • Hardcopy In Mail: 11/28/2014
  •  No Request for Evidence (RFE
  • Received N02 Email Received Only from USCIS: 05/21/2015 @842pm CST (183 Days Counting Weekends and Holidays Included in Total)
  • Received N02 Hardcopy In Mail: 05/28/2015
  • Received Email Petition was sent to NVC/DOS on: 06/04/2015 @642pm CST(9 Business Days/ No Weekends/Holidays are Included in Total)
  • Received By NVC: 06/12/2015 (6 Business Days/No Weekends/Holidays are Included in Total)
  • Left NVC: 06/15/2015
  • Consulate Received Case: 06/24/2015 (9 Days including Weekends )
  • Sent Email to Consulate for (Package 3) : 07/01/2015 @0115am CST (Package 3 for K-1/K-2 Fiancé Visa in Haiti:(Includes the Welcome Letter, and Instructions for K-1/K-2 Fiancé Visas)
  • Received Email from Consulate with (Package 3 info): 07/02/2015 @1210pm CST
  • DS 160: 06/25/2015
  • Received Letter from NVC and Port-Au-Prince Consulate Welcome Letter and Instructions(Package 3) on: 07/20/2015 (26 Days including Weekends and Holidays)
  • VISA Fee Paid: $265.00 (Once the Embassy has confirmed payment they will send you a email to schedule appointment) Received email on 07/22/2015 @ 3am CST
  • Medical: 07/21/2015 (No Appointment needed for Medical Exam: You will need to have the Visa Fee Payment Confirmation Page (Showing Scheduled Interview Date), or Package 3 for K-1 Visa, Passport ,and Exam Fee)
  • Interview Date: 08/25/2015 @7AM "Your fiancé will need the following items": Appointment Letter, (2) Passport Photos, DS-160 Confirmation Page, Receipt from Sogexpress showing payment of visa fees, Original Copy of Extrait d'Acte de Naissance-Extract of Certificate of Birth (No Translation Needed for interview), Police Certificate (from the Dominican Republic no translation needed), (2) Passport Bio Page, Sealed Medical Exam with Vaccinations/CD and Divorce Decree from both Petitioner and Beneficiary . (Didn't ask for any additional information during the interview like: I-134, Letter of Employment, Tax Returns, Pay Stubs, Photos, and/or Trip Itineraries)
  • :dancing: Approval: YES :dancing:
  • CEAC Web Status Update: "Ready" Case Creation Date: Case Updated September 1, 2015 (Non-Immigrant Visa Application)
  • CEAC Web Status Update: "Issued" Case Updated September 3, 2015
  • According to passportstatus@ustraveldocs.com on September 8, 2015 @604pm CST "Current passport status is in Origination Scan".
  • According to ustraveldocs on September 8, 2015 @ 0705pm " Passport has been received from the consular section, and is currently being processed for delivery ".
  • Received Email from ustraveldocs on September 9, 2015 @0609am CST. "Passport is Ready For Pickup".
  • :dancing: Visa Received: 09/09/2015 :dancing: "My fiancé picked up Passport @10am, from DHL International PAP'. 11 Business Days (Your fiancé will need a copy of the email in order to pickup passport and appointment letter). The Email state(s): "Your document(s) have been collected from the US Embassy/Consulate, The passport number#, You have chosen to have your documents delivered to the following location: DHL International "
  • U.S. Entry: 11/08/2015 (POE ATLANTA)
  • Applied for SSN in Memphis, TN : 11/23/2015
  • Received SSN: 11/30/2015
  • Date of Marriage: 12/31/2015
  • Applied for TN ID: 01/07/2016 (Needed Marriage License, Passport, Social Security Card(His), TN DL (Mine), and Voter Registration Card(Mine) that has my current address).

SINCE THE BEGINNING OF 2015 THE CONSULATE IN HAITI STOPPED USING HAITI MESSENGER; THEY NOW USE DHL INTERNATIONAL THERE ARE (4) LOCATIONS: PORT-AU-PRINCE, CARREFOUR, PETION-VILLE, AND CAP-HAITIEN. THE ADDRESS AND HOURS OF OPERATION ARE LOCATED IN MY PROFILE ABOUT ME.

  •  We stayed 6 days at the Kemael Hotel Tabarre 58, Rue C. Sylvain #4 Tabarre Haiti $80.00USD per night. It is off Boulevard 15 Octobre
  •  Or you can stay at the Le Monte Cristo Hotel & Suites Tabarre 60, Boulevard 15 Octobre, Tabarre Haiti $90.00USD per night

 

 

 

AOS: Memphis, TN

  • Married New Year's Eve 2015 (12/31/2015)
  • New Medical Exam Done On: 03/11/2016 (No Vaccinations Given In Haiti with Medical Exam 07/2015)
  • Received Results On: 03/15/2016
  • Sent by FedEx on: 03/17/2016; I-485, I-131, I-765
  • Email From FedEx Package Received on 03/18/2016 @1015am
  • Received (3) Text Messages on: 03/22/2016 @ 1119pm CST With Receipt Number MSC*****
  • Received NO1 For All Three for I-485, I-765, and I-131 by Mail on March 28, 2016 @4pm
  • Received Biometrics Appointment Date on April 19, 2016 Memphis, TN: Date of Notice April 2,2016; Mailed April 6, 2016: Received Appointment Letter April 10, 2016.
  • Biometrics Appointment 15 minutes and done.
  • Received Text/Email:EAD/AP Approved May 11, 2016
  • Received Approval NO2 for I-765, and I-131 in Mail on May 16, 2016
  • Received EAD/AP Combo Card in Mail on May 18, 2016
  • Received Text/Email: RFE for I-485 on August 31, 2016 we have to respond by September 30,2016
  • Placed on Request online for RFE hardcopy to be sent by mail on September 14, 2016
  • As of October 4, 2016 Still waiting for RFE hardcopy to come in the mail, called USCIS on September 30, 2016 no help.
  • As of November 3, 2016 We received an email in regards to not receiving in the mail the Request for Evidence (RFE) , come to find out they really didn't need any additional information. So now the have to wait another 120 more days before we can get an interview or approval. This is some BS.
  • As of February 7, 2017, We received in the mail Interview Date for AOS on March 20, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you've sent in enough evidence for the marriage. Babies don't prove marriages but pictures from a wedding do.

Pictures from a wedding prove a wedding, not a marriage. Usually the fact that a wedding took place is not in question, that is not what the purpose of providing "bonafides" is. The purpose is to prove that there is a real relationship. A child for whom her spouse has claimed paternity absolutely goes towards showing that the relationship is legitimate.

You can always send in more things at the NVC stage, and I think that it would be worth sending in the Drs report and a signed statement accepting paternity. (If the child is already born and both parents names are on the birth certificate that works too.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pictures from a wedding prove a wedding, not a marriage. Usually the fact that a wedding took place is not in question, that is not what the purpose of providing "bonafides" is. The purpose is to prove that there is a real relationship. A child for whom her spouse has claimed paternity absolutely goes towards showing that the relationship is legitimate.

You can always send in more things at the NVC stage, and I think that it would be worth sending in the Drs report and a signed statement accepting paternity. (If the child is already born and both parents names are on the birth certificate that works too.)

I was planning on getting the Doctor's report but I did not think of the signed statement from him accepting the paternity. Thanks for mentioning that; I will have that statement ready too.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Children born from a marriage most certainly aid in proving a bonafide relationship. Especially once the child is born and your husbands name is put on the birth certificate. I work for an immigration attorney and sending the BC's of children born to a couple filing a petition or adjustment of status is a must because of the weight it carries. I do have a friend that filed a for a K-1 fiance visa and was pregnant by her fiance at the time and she claims it had no bearing on the outcome of her approval so I don't know about how it works with K-1s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Children born from a marriage most certainly aid in proving a bonafide relationship. Especially once the child is born and your husbands name is put on the birth certificate. I work for an immigration attorney and sending the BC's of children born to a couple filing a petition or adjustment of status is a must because of the weight it carries. I do have a friend that filed a for a K-1 fiance visa and was pregnant by her fiance at the time and she claims it had no bearing on the outcome of her approval so I don't know about how it works with K-1s.

I filed the K1 last year and he got denied in December 2014. We got married in January and soon after that I found out I was pregnant. Now I have filed the I130, I do hope it carries some weight because I have not really lived with him since we got married except for that 1 month I spent with him after the wedding. Planning to go visit him at the end of July for 2 weeks and we can take pics of us together with the pregnancy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage certificate are also required. I am sure you sent it in but I didn't see it mentioned so just adding that for the marriage to be acceptable for immigration purposes it has to be legally recognized by both the home country and the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×