Jump to content
MiamiDRGuy

I-130 & Affidvant of Support Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am new to this forum and glad I found this site and wondering to see if I can have some guideances and find the right path.

I am US Citizen and I have a wife and a daughter who is living in Dominican Republic, I have been seeing her for 6 years and married last year and I have all papers that is in spanish and english translated and all sealed and stamped. I haven't filed I-130 yet becuase I just got married last year. I am on disability income and I read all papers and it says i am required to file I-130 and pay $420 EACH person which means my wife and my daugther, so obv. $840 in total right?

She has other 2 kids which is not my children, so should I file all 4 of them and pay $1,680 fees for the I-130 process? should I file adoption for the 2 kids or what the best process?

By the way I am deaf and I am on disability income. I know it has some requirements such as affivdant of support, how and who I should get this? Can I use my wife's family relatives or ?

I hope I can get better answer and idea how to start the process.

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to IR1/CR1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry about spouse visa process, not fiance(e)~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am new to this forum and glad I found this site and wondering to see if I can have some guideances and find the right path.

I am US Citizen and I have a wife and a daughter who is living in Dominican Republic, I have been seeing her for 6 years and married last year and I have all papers that is in spanish and english translated and all sealed and stamped. I haven't filed I-130 yet becuase I just got married last year. I am on disability income and I read all papers and it says i am required to file I-130 and pay $420 EACH person which means my wife and my daugther, so obv. $840 in total right?

She has other 2 kids which is not my children, so should I file all 4 of them and pay $1,680 fees for the I-130 process? should I file adoption for the 2 kids or what the best process?

By the way I am deaf and I am on disability income. I know it has some requirements such as affivdant of support, how and who I should get this? Can I use my wife's family relatives or ?

I hope I can get better answer and idea how to start the process.

Thanks again.

Answers:

  • $420 for each petition filed
  • Your daughter may need a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) if you qualify to pass citizenship on to her. If you are able to obtain a CRBA for your daughter, then she can obtain a US Passport and you will not need to file a petition for her.
  • You do not need to adopt her kids. However, you can only petition them if the marriage occurred prior to their 18th birthday.
  • A joint sponsor must be a US Citizen or Green Card holder domiciled in the US. If your wife has a relative in the US who is willing to sign an I-864 and meets the requirements, they can act as a joint sponsor.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×