Jump to content
paro

urgent pls help!!! i did not submit DS 260 but i got an email confirming I submitted for DS 260

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

I am so frustrated. I got an email confirming that NVC has received my DS 260 but I never completed it online. I only sent my AOS and IV package to NVC this Friday but I never filled out DS 260. What could this mean.??

I checked my status on CEAC website and it said AT NVC and that's it. For the first time ever, I checked my status at NVC and look what happened. I am so confused. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

go and fill the form again, or may be your wife or husband could not control themselves and filled it to make your life easier.

hahaha no my husband is not like that. I an calling nvc right now, I m on hold. but I am very stressed. I only checked our status on CEAC website, but I didn't fill out anything. I m tired of this process.!!! God help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just go and fill DS - 260 again, you can fill it. Some times the system has errors.

No need to be stressed.

Stress should be during review and checklist, that is stress.

you are right. hahahahaha. you know my husband more than I do. He filled it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did your husband filled DS-260 out today?

no more website issue?

They must have filed the D261 awhile back shen the website was still working,

And now they were able to fill out DS260

We are all struck at the begining at DS261 and AOS fee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They must have filed the D261 awhile back shen the website was still working,

And now they were able to fill out DS260

We are all struck at the begining at DS261 and AOS fee.

yes that is true.. my case was approved in January. all the nvc steps, like fees and ds 261 was done Feb. we just didn't submit iv and AOS package because couldn't find a joint sponsor.

Well if he filled it out, just to make sure all info provided is correct, please log in yourself and print out the filled ds-260 and just go through the answers just to make sure. Good luck

Yes I would definitely check. thanks and best of luck to you as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×