Jump to content
Sara Brady

k1 visa from abroad?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I am new to this and really overwelmed so I appreciate any help.

I have lived with my fiancee for 9 months outside the USA. We have decided to relocate to Florida, because there is very little opportunity in El Salvador. I want to apply for a k1 visa for him, so we can marry within the USA.

My questions are:

Should I include my foreign address on the application or my US address (aka my mom's house)?

Can I apply from abroad?

Can I attend the embassy interview with my fiance?

We have decided not to marry in El Salvador because the marriage for foreigners are ridiculous. Also, I am a school teacher so I want to be in Florida by August, for the next school year. I am hoping this process is quicker so we don't spend too much time apart.

Any info/advice is appreciated!

Sara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I am new to this and really overwelmed so I appreciate any help.

I have lived with my fiancee for 9 months outside the USA. We have decided to relocate to Florida, because there is very little opportunity in El Salvador. I want to apply for a k1 visa for him, so we can marry within the USA.

My questions are:

Should I include my foreign address on the application or my US address (aka my mom's house)?

Can I apply from abroad?

Can I attend the embassy interview with my fiance?

We have decided not to marry in El Salvador because the marriage for foreigners are ridiculous. Also, I am a school teacher so I want to be in Florida by August, for the next school year. I am hoping this process is quicker so we don't spend too much time apart.

Any info/advice is appreciated!

Sara

I recommend you to read this K1 Visa Guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

And this tips

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

Yes you can apply from abroad but It is recommended that you're in the US when applying for K1 Visa

Yes you can attend embassy interview with your fiance

Edited by Elactordpelicula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×