Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

please I am responding to an RFE and I need assistance on how to go about it. the RFE is for my I-485 application ( birth certificate). do I need to send a new 1-485 packet or just the required evidence? also, do I need a cover letter for this response? pls I need your advice urgently

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please I am responding to an RFE and I need assistance on how to go about it. the RFE is for my I-485 application ( birth certificate). do I need to send a new 1-485 packet or just the required evidence? Just what they ask for. also, do I need a cover letter for this response? A cover letter describing what you are sending would be helpful. pls I need your advice urgently

Good luck on your immigration journey.

:time:

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please I am responding to an RFE and I need assistance on how to go about it. the RFE is for my I-485 application ( birth certificate). do I need to send a new 1-485 packet or just the required evidence? also, do I need a cover letter for this response? pls I need your advice urgently

You also need to include their original RFE letter - try to keep a copy for your records, though.


05-04-2012 - Met online, chatted regularly after a few months, became best friends by fall; Seemed impossible we'd ever be together

09-04-2013 - Moved in together (with me travelling to & from UK)

10-31-2013 - Got engaged, started talking & preparing for spousal visa

11-06-2014 - Discovered we are pregnant!

12-22-2014 - Decided to get married on B2 visa due to pregnancy

12-29-2014 - Got married :)

01-09-2015 - Went for USCIS medical

01-12-2015 - Collected I693 (sealed) from Doctors Office

01-15-2015 - Sent package to Chicago lockbox (I485, I130, I131, I693, I864, G325A, I765)

01-22-2015 - Received text message saying my package had arrived.

01-27-2015 - Mail received: 4x I797 NOA for I131, I130, I765 & I485)

02-03-2015 - Mail received: I797C, NOA for I485 & I765 - Appointment for biometrics in Boston MA is 02/20/2015

02-16-2015 - Mail received: RFIE for my I485 due to our unusual finances (we own a UK business, but do not work ourselves)

02-20-2015 - Went to USCIS Boston for biometrics; Arrived at 3pm, left at 4.30pm. Went smoothly & told I have "amazingly clear fingerprints!"

-

- Long delay in our response to RFIE, didn't know how to respond; took time to produce compelling evidence of our good financial standing.

-

04-16-2015 - Finalized my response to RFIE; Response was over 120 pages, including 1 years bank statements from USA and UK.

04-24-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-485 updated to confirm receipt of my response.

05-12-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-765 updated to "Approved" & case history shows "We ordered your card"

05-13-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-485 updated to "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

05-16-2015 - Mail received: I-797 NOA for I765 - Confirming my I765 was approved - valid from 05/11/2015 to 05/10/2016

05-18-2015 - text & email received, stating my EAD card has been posted today and should arrive within 30 (!!) days

05-19-2015 - EAD & AP combo card received in the mail

05-21-2015 - Visited local SSA office to apply for SSN - All paperwork accepted and card will arrive 7-10 days.

05-29-2015 - SS card received

08-14-2015 - E-mail received - interview is September 21 2015!!!!

09-21-2015 - Interview at Lawrence, MA - approved on the spot after just a few minutes.

09-25-2015 - Green card received with "Welcome to the USA" document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send a notarized copy of the birth certificate from the National Population Commission in your country. You can notarize at a bank or other designated places.

Label the copy by putting an handwritten label with a "birth certificate" text on it. You can use a POST IT NOTE for the label.

No need to send a cover letter. Just make copies of the RFE notification but send the original RFE notification with the notarized copy of the birth certificate.

Edited by mistermaster

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send a notarized copy of the birth certificate from the National Population Commission in your country. You can notarize at a bank or other designated places.

Label the copy by putting an handwritten label with a "birth certificate" text on it. You can use a POST IT NOTE for the label.

No need to send a cover letter. Just make copies of the RFE notification but send the original RFE notification with the notarized copy of the birth certificate.

Tanx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tanx

OP: :time: It helps everyone that uses the forum, or is helped by the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×