Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zeeeeeeek

Certificate of personal information (split topic)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

the marriage certificate you get the same day. Just go to the civil status dept in your area, make sure you get it in english and arabic, and also when you are there you need to certificate of personal information, also in english and arabic. It literally takes 5 or 10 minutes to get them, no different than getting a birth certificate at a city hall here in the US. You do NOT need either of these at the NVC stage, at the NVC they are only worried about the marriage contract from the court. Just hand them to the CO at the embassy when they ask for the other documents. Amman is very organized, and everyone there is very friendly, don;t worry they will tell you exactly what they need as they need it.

Hi what is the certificate of personal information? what information does it provide? and who needs to get one the Petitioner or the Beneficiary? Thanks in advanced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Post split from old thread.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi what is the certificate of personal information? what information does it provide? and who needs to get one the Petitioner or the Beneficiary? Thanks in advanced.

beneficiary. Why would the petitioner require a Jordanian document? It would be a REALLY good idea to go to the Embassy site for Amman and read the required documents that you need to bring to the interview. It states there exactly what you need. You seem confused as to who needs what and when. All of the petitioner info was required at USCIS stage, NVC beneficiary...interview go to the Jordan embassy website, read it and re-read it. Bring all originals to the interview PLUS a copy. They will look at the originals to verify they are real and they will keep the copies.

I forget exactly what's on it, I think parents, marriage date, wife...but you need it, and without it your visa will be denied. Just go to the civil status dept and get one, in english and arabic. Doesn't really matter what's on it, they require it.

And yes, you asked a question in a thread that was 3 years old. If you have a question of your own ALWAYS start a new thread. I never would have looked back at a thread from that long ago, and you should never hijack someone else's thread.

Good luck!

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×