Jump to content
LEL

London K-1 Documents

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I'm reading about the documents that my Fiance should get ready in terms of the i-134 and I think we're going to go with a letter from his employer and pay slips.

How recent should the letter and payslips be?

We're still waiting for our NOA-2 but he's coming to visit me in 3 weeks and it would be handy if he could bring the letter and payslips.

Lastly, is there definitely no need for 3 years of tax returns?

Thanks!

L

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok well best thing to do is get 3 years tax returns that he can get online at the IRS

Also he could send the last 6 months pay stubs and also get the bank to give him the average balance on his checking account for the past 12 months.

?

Hey all,

I'm reading about the documents that my Fiance should get ready in terms of the i-134 and I think we're going to go with a letter from his employer and pay slips.

How recent should the letter and payslips be?

We're still waiting for our NOA-2 but he's coming to visit me in 3 weeks and it would be handy if he could bring the letter and payslips.

Lastly, is there definitely no need for 3 years of tax returns?

Thanks!

L

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I'm reading about the documents that my Fiance should get ready in terms of the i-134 and I think we're going to go with a letter from his employer and pay slips.

How recent should the letter and payslips be?

We're still waiting for our NOA-2 but he's coming to visit me in 3 weeks and it would be handy if he could bring the letter and payslips.

Lastly, is there definitely no need for 3 years of tax returns?

Thanks!

L

For an interview in London, what you are bringing is plenty. They like employer letters. (Jack2107 is way over-stating what is actually asked for in London.)

Our documents were four months old at the interview. They do not have to be super recent. He can also scan and email more recent pay slips of you want those later. An employer letter should be all you actually need and it should be original rather than scanned.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For an interview in London, what you are bringing is plenty. They like employer letters. (Jack2107 is way over-stating what is actually asked for in London.)

Our documents were four months old at the interview. They do not have to be super recent. He can also scan and email more recent pay slips of you want those later. An employer letter should be all you actually need and it should be original rather than scanned.

Great! thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×