Jump to content
beijingjim

I-864, I-864A, IRS 1040, and IRS W-7 (ITIN) Help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone!

So I have a somewhat of an advanced question.

Background:

In the last recent years I have not made more than the proverty level to get my wife's visa on our own. However my taxes have been filed, and this year I filed my 1040 with the W-7 form for my wife. My father well exceeds the requirement (10X,XXX) per year, and we have decided we will live with him upon immediate arrival until we can find a good apartment.

Today the US Embassy in Bangkok sent me an email stating they are now waiting for me to mail in my documents. The problem is, I don't have a copy of the W-7 I sent to the IRS. Somehow it was lost on my computer. I do have my 1040 with the social security number for spouse not completed.

My question is, do I need to wait the 12 weeks until the IRS processes the ITIN and the tax return for me to download the transcript off their website, or can I just send in my 1040 with (the blank spouse SSN), and all of my other returns? Or should I reprint a W-7 and have my wife sign it again? What is really needed? Because even this year with earnings in China, I will not qualify. However my intention (and my dads) is to work for my dads business when I return.

Thank you very much for any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, that definitely helps alot.

I will just send the 1040 without her social or itin, because she doesnt have one yet. But I guess now the question is, what about W-2? I never got one because of working in China? On the tax return it states foreign earned income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×