Jump to content
articulate987

Baby of US citizen & UK citizen

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I've searched here for a while but can't find any situation quite like my own so hope someone can offer some advice.

I am a UK citizen who has been living in the US doing voluntary work on a B1/B2 tourism visa (which precludes me from taking on any paid work, but in the UK I teach law at College level). I am returning to the UK in June as originally planned but during my time here have become pregnant with an American citizen being the father. Completely unplanned, but in thinking of both what the father wants and the future for the child, I'd like to know what is out there. Could the father file for the child (once born of course!)? And if this was successful, would there be any way for me to also apply for a visa? Or would it be that the child could potentially get a visa but I would have to wait until the child was 21 and could petition themselves? Can I apply for any documentation when the child is born? (The child is likely to be born in the UK due to healthcare costs).

Any help greatly appreciated. This was completely unplanned and I am now trying to consider my options.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the child father is American then he or she will automatic be citizen there is some paper work to file for that you could research for that. or I am sure someone that knows more about that can answer

As far as visa it should not be hard. I am guessing that you are not married so you will most likely be doing the K-1 fiancée visa

however the way you wrote your post it sounds like you have doubts as if that is what the father wants


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i went through the same issue with my children. THE FATHER, US CITIZEN will have to apply for CRBA (certificate of birth abroad and US passport can be applied for at the same time)

I did this for both my children and did not take more than 6 weeks to get certificates and passports back. had to apply for spousal visa for my wife which we will in 2 weeks have an interview.

any other questions feel free to ask. Process for kids is pretty simple.

congrats and god bless! :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy::dancing: :joy: :dancing: :joy: :dancing: :joy: :dancing: :joy: :dancing:


Met June 2011

Baby 1 dob      Jan 28, 2013

Baby 2 dob     March 15, 2014

Baby 3 dob     May 11, 2018

Got married February 5, 2014:

USCIS: February 1, 2014:

Sent I-130: February 17, 2014:

NOA1 to NVC August 18, 2014:

Case Complete NVC March 17, 2015

Letter and instructions from NVC for INTERVIEW March 27, 2015

__________________________________________________________

Medical Exam May 26, 2015

Bio-metrics Appt. May 27, 2015 -

INTERVIEW DAY May 28, 2015 - APPROVED!!!!!!!!

VISA RECEIVED: June 4, 2015

Point of Entry: JULY 14, 2015

SS Card Received: JULY 22, 2015

Green Card Received: AUGUST 27, 2015

__________________________________________

LIFTING CONDITIONS

Date Filed: April 15, 2017

Bio Appt:    June 1, 2017

I551 Stamp: YES - November 17, 2017

NOA:   Feb 16, 2018

Approved: Aug 2, 2018

10yr GC rec'd: AUG 9, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, I've searched here for a while but can't find any situation quite like my own so hope someone can offer some advice.

I am a UK citizen who has been living in the US doing voluntary work on a B1/B2 tourism visa (which precludes me from taking on any paid work, but in the UK I teach law at College level). I am returning to the UK in June as originally planned but during my time here have become pregnant with an American citizen being the father. Completely unplanned, but in thinking of both what the father wants and the future for the child, I'd like to know what is out there. Could the father file for the child (once born of course!)? And if this was successful, would there be any way for me to also apply for a visa? Or would it be that the child could potentially get a visa but I would have to wait until the child was 21 and could petition themselves? Can I apply for any documentation when the child is born? (The child is likely to be born in the UK due to healthcare costs).

Any help greatly appreciated. This was completely unplanned and I am now trying to consider my options.

The baby will not need a visa. He/she can get an American passport for travel to the US. Some things to read.:

http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/citizenship-child-born-abroad.html

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/events-and-records/birth.html

London embassy topics--

http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/acs/passports/robirth.html

http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/acs/passports/crba_docs.html

http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/faqs/faq_children.html

The baby will not be able to help you immigrate to the US until he is an adult. Then he can petition for his mother to get an immigrant visa (providing the laws haven't changed by then.). If you were married to the baby's father, then your spouse could petition for you to immigrate to the US.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you can do in the way of volunteering is a bit more complicated than if you are paid.

There are few requirement on the Fathers residency to be able to transmit citizenship, vast majority of cases not an issue.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×