Jump to content
Illusion1984

AP 221g after second interview and 601 approved

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife was Placed on AP after second interview and having a601 approved. 2 weeks and counting questions about a friend that was deported for selling drugs. Friend of mine not my wife paper she (221g) got said should take about 3 weeks they told her they have to review it. This feels like forever any ideas on how fast they can have this process done??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband went to three interviews and was placed under AP (221g) as of Nov 20 2014. He is currently still in AP in Guatemala waiting for a response. :( I hope your wife's country works faster! He also had his I-601A approved before he left.

Edited by Iragon81

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was a mutual friend mostly mine. She never liked him anyways the ceac has had updates 5,7,13and 17 of this months I sent one email and those can cause updates when you check. Our lawyer said it shouldn't matter cause we never benefitted from his (business) this is our 3 week being hopeful. She's been in Honduras for about 9 months now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My I-601A approved. I have step daughter that have (ALL) Leukemia. My wife and daughter are totally depending on me. We do not receive any support from baby's biological father (I was not looking for it anyway). I am an electrical engineer but I make only $41000 a year due to my status. I got my degree from UT Austin as an illegal immigrant. I was arrested in Texas for domestic dispute. Police arrested me for been reckless. (I forcefully remove the key from the ignition, so my wife got a scratch on the finger, due to my reckless behavior, I called 911 but I got arrested) Case was dismissed with Deferred Prosecution Agreement (Not plead guilty in Texas). I went to the counselor interview and was given me a yellow paper to bring IRS tax transcript from the joint sponsor. Visa officer said turbo tax 1040A from my joint sponsor is not what they asked. I did not see on any letter that I receive from NVC or USCIS that ask me to bring tax return “transcript”. But it’s okay I can get that and send it to them. Visa officer also said she needs to review my arrest, even though it was dismissed. Visa officer saw the certified copy of the dismissal of my case. We get by month to month and we do not have any savings. Our expenses are very high due to ill child. Bills alone are about $1500. Step daughter (Ava) had a surgery the day I had my counselor interview, also because of financial difficulties my wife and daughter (Ava) cannot come to my country for the interview. Plus my daughter (Ava) is high risk leukemia and we cannot take a risk traveling with her. My case already 1 year old I can get it expunged. But do not have financials to do it now. We do not have any income now. My wife is devastated due to my visa hold and she is looking for a job now. I do not know what to do. My wife went through so much I cannot ask my wife to sacrifice her life anymore because of me too. How long will they put my case on necessary administrative processing? Does my arrest cause the AP to take long time? Can they deny my case due to arrest even though it’s dismissed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After my wife's 221g it took about 3 weeks for them to review it. And they asked for the passport and new police record from Honduras. After that they had issues with the visas and didn't hand any out for about a month anyways after all said and done she received the visa packet 2 months later it sucked but. I would say about 3 weeks for the answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×